Queensland Cricket's next generation is set to benefit from increased
exposure to the game at the highest level in the 2002-2003 season.
The Queensland Academy of Sport cricket program squads announced today
feature eight players who tasted action in two practice matches against
the world champion Australian team and the touring Pakistan one-day
international side last weekend.
Batsmen Craig Philipson, Chris Simpson and Duncan Betts, leg-spinning
allrounder Steve Paulsen and pace bowlers Matthew Petrie, Ben Edmondson,
Steve Magoffin and Nathan Rimmington played for the Queensland XI
against Australia and Pakistan at Allan Border Field.
Rimmington, whose younger sister Ricki-Lee was also named today in the
QAS squad, returned the figures of 3-16 against Pakistan that were the
best for Queensland over the weekend.
Philipson, Simpson and Magoffin were recently awarded XXXX Queensland
Bulls Rookie contracts for the coming season.
The 2002-2003 QAS intake is the largest since the introduction of
cricket into the Academy structure in 1992, with 25 men and 11 women
granted scholarships.
In addition to the metropolitan-based squad of 13 men and six women, the
QAS Regional squad will cater for 12 men and five women outside
Brisbane.
On the playing field, Queensland will compete under the QAS banner in
the ACB Cup 2nd XI competition, the annual Colts clash against NSW and
the State Institutes' Challenge in Darwin from August 24-31.
QAS head coach Richard Done said a number of last year's scholarship
holders had benefited from playing in matches against the touring New
Zealand Test and One Day team and from touring New Zealand.
"Some of those players went on to make their first class debuts for the
Bulls and perform strongly when given the chance," he said.
"We've already had some of this year's squad exposed to cricket at a
higher level than they would have been used to and history shows that
sort of experience is very valuable," he said.
"The men in the metropolitan squad will train alongside the Bulls again
this season while the women will be involved with the Konica Queensland
Fire team in the Women's National League so they will all be given
plenty of opportunities to improve their performances," Done said.
METRO - Male: Bulls Rookies: Chris Simpson (Wynnum-Manly), Craig
Philipson (University), Steve Magoffin (Wests). Other: Matthew Petrie
(Redlands), Ben Edmondson (Beenleigh/Logan), Nathan Rimmington
(Sandgate-Redcliffe), Allan Rowe (Toombul), Scott O'Leary
(Wynnum-Manly), Luke Davis (Beenleigh/Logan), Aaron Maynard (Sunshine
Coast), Duncan Betts (Norths), Nick Kruger (Valley), Steven Paulsen
(Wests).
METRO - Female: Ricki-Lee Rimmington (Sandgate-Redcliffe), Kirsten Pike
(Sandgate-Redcliffe), Reanna Browne (Valley), Kasee Marxsen
(Sandgate-Redcliffe), Jodie Purves (Wests), Kerryn Matthews
(Sandgate-Redcliffe).
The QAS Regional squad enters its second year under the direction of
Townsville-based Queensland Cricket Regional Manager Steve Baker.
Included in the squad are Toowoomba trio Nathan Stains, Peter Reimers
and Cameron Glass who were members of the Queensland Country team that
won the National championships last season, Australian Under-17
selection Mathew Turich from Gladstone and Laura Bates (Townsville),
Jessica Rowlands (Townsville), Catherine McRae (Dalby) and Britt Easton
(St George) who were members of the Konica Queensland Under-17 team that
won Queensland's first ever women's national title at last season's
Australian championships in Perth.
The Regional squad will gather in Townsville from July 2-5 for a
training camp which Done said would allow greater opportunities for
athletes outside of Brisbane to improve and develop their skills.
"This aspect of the QAS program complements Queensland Cricket's
existing talent identification and development schemes in regional
areas," he said.
"Importantly, it provides regionally-based athletes with the advantage
of being able to benefit from advanced coaching and training methods
without needing to relocate to Brisbane," he said.
REGIONAL - Male: Nathan Stains (Toowoomba), Peter Reimers (Toowoomba),
Mathew Turich (Gladstone), Cameron Glass (Toowoomba), Clint McMillan
(Mackay), Rhys Williams (Clermont), Ryan Schulte (Bundaberg), Damien
Watts (Charleville), Reece Neyland (Mackay), Brett Wightman
(Townsville), Dean Hanrahan (Cairns), Mathew Burton (Townsville/Charters
Towers).
REGIONAL - Female: Laura Bates (Townsville), Catherine McRae (Dalby),
Britt Easton (St George), Jessica Rowlands (Townsville), Leteysha
Randall (Biggenden).