Matches (13)
WPL (1)
PSL 2024 (2)
NZ v AUS (1)
Ranji Trophy (2)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
Sheffield Shield (3)
Durham in ZIM (1)
CWC Play-off (1)
Dang CL (1)

Full Name

Alexander George Wharf

Born

June 04, 1975, Bradford, Yorkshire

Age

48y 272d

Nicknames

Gangster

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium fast

Height

6ft 4in

Education

Thomas Danby College

Other

Umpire

Alex Wharf had his first taste of county cricket with Yorkshire in 1994. As a youngster, Wharf was a member of the Yorkshire Academy, but found his first-team opportunities restricted, and joined Nottinghamshire in 1997. In his opening match for their 2nd XI, he confirmed his abilities as a batsman with an unbeaten century. Despite several useful performances, Wharf was released by Nottinghamshire in 1999, and moved to Glamorgan. He proved to be a very shrewd signing, and deservedly won his county cap towards the end of the 2000 season. He marked his Glamorgan debut with a hundred against Oxford University, and his 101 not out against Northants was a vital ingredient in Glamorgan's 144-run victory. That same season he picked up 37 wickets, including a career-best 5 for 68, at an average of just over 25, and would have taken even more had he not been hampered by injury. He also bowled several important spells in one-day games, most notably in the Benson & Hedges Cup semi-final against Surrey, and was chosen as Glamorgan's Young Player of the Year. A persistent heel injury restricted his appearances for a while, but after successful seasons in 2003 and 2004, Wharf was called up to the England one-day side - and made an immediate mark against India at Trent Bridge, taking the wicket of Sourav Ganguly with his fifth ball and striking twice more in an impressive opening spell. After this Wharf faded from the international scene due to a combination of injuries, loss of form and not being good enough. He toured the West Indies with England A in 2005-06 but had a poor domestic season and faded from the scene before a long-standing knee injury forced him to retire at the end of the 2009 season.
CricInfo Staff

Alex Wharf Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODIs13531999.502867.85000110
FC121184293570128*23.03--614--630
List A1551092214117216.21--01--420
T20s342071571912.07130120.760012650

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODIs1313584428184/244/2423.774.3932.4100
FC121-16825109412936/59-37.343.9057.4-51
List A155-649755521926/56/528.915.1233.8710
T20s34326441028394/394/3926.359.5716.5200

Umpire & Referee

FormatMatUmpireTV Umpire
Tests761
ODIs34268
T20Is47389
WTests22-
WODIs17116
WT20Is18135
FC1111092
List A665511
T20s16113526
Alex Wharf

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Alex Wharf

Photos of Alex Wharf

That's out! - Umpire Alex Wharf brings out the signal batters everywhere dread
Umpire Alex Wharf signals a no ball
It's a six! Umpire Alex Wharf brings out the signal bowlers everywhere dread
Babar Azam shares a laugh with umpire Alex Wharf
The light meter made several appearances at the WTC final
The team of match officials for the WTC final: Alex Wharf, Richard Illingworth, Chris Broad, Michael Gough and Richard Kettleborough