Matches (15)
SA20 (2)
BPL 2023 (2)
Ranji Trophy (4)
ENG-L in SL (1)
ILT20 (1)
WI 4-Day (3)
Super Smash (W) (1)
Super Smash (1)

Fayyaz Butt

Oman|Bowler
Fayyaz Butt
INTL CAREER: 2019 - 2022
Browse other players
Zimbabwe
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Ahmad Fayyaz Butt

Born

August 17, 1993, Sialkot, Punjab

Age

29y 170d

Also Known As

Fiaz Butt

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium fast

Playing Role

Bowler

A part of Pakistan's pace arsenal in the Under-19 World Cup in New Zealand, Fayyaz Butt compares his style of play to Brett Lee and, like many aspiring professional cricketers in Pakistan, wants to emulate Imran Khan.
Cricinfo Staff, January 2010.

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI1616663579163/283/2836.185.2341.4000
T20I2323429538203/163/1626.907.5221.4000
List A303013161130394/464/4628.975.1533.7100
T202323429538203/163/1626.907.5221.4000
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI16948032*16.009584.21006140
T20I231158325*13.839092.22007250
List A301891724519.1125467.710012360
T20231158325*13.839092.22007250
Ahmad Fayyaz Butt
Explore Statsguru Analysis
ODI
T20I
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Oman vs Canada26*0/2226-Nov-2022Al AmeratOTHEROD
Oman vs Canada--1/2125-Nov-2022Al AmeratOTHEROD
Oman vs Canada--0/2916-Nov-2022Al AmeratT20I # 1885
Oman vs Nepal13*2/3314-Jun-2022PearlandODI # 4410
Oman vs U.S.A.--0/3312-Jun-2022PearlandODI # 4408
Photos
Fayyaz Butt has his hands in the air after getting George Munsey
Fayyaz Butt lets out a celebration after striking
Fayyaz Butt goes airborne to pull off a stunning return catch
Fayyaz Butt walks off elated with 32* in an unbeaten 90-run seventh wicket stand to take Oman to their maiden ODI win
Fayyaz Butt bowls Charles Waiswa to complete a hat-trick and five-wicket haul
Oman Cricket's entire staff took part in the squad's celebrations after winning Division Three