Glenn McGrath

Australia|Bowler
Glenn McGrath
INTL CAREER: 1993 - 2007
Browse other players
West Indies
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Glenn Donald McGrath

Born

February 09, 1970, Dubbo, New South Wales

Age

54y 12d

Nicknames

Pigeon, Millard

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

1.95 m

Education

Narromine Primary; Narromine High School

The young Glenn McGrath was described by Mike Whitney as "thin - but Ambrose-thin, not Bruce Reid-thin". Later Mike Atherton compared McGrath to Ambrose on a vaster scale.

Catapulted from the outback of New South Wales into Test cricket to replace Merv Hughes in 1993, McGrath became the greatest Australian fast bowler of his time. He went on to beat Courtney Walsh's 519 wickets to become the leading wicket-taker among fast bowlers, and his claim to the title of Australia's greatest fast man is contested only by Dennis Lillee. His obituary was prepared a few times when he needed to take breaks from the game, but he wrote his own farewells. He retired from Tests at the SCG, his home ground, after Australia whitewashed England 5-0 in the 2006-07 Ashes, and was adjudged the Player of the Tournament during Australia's successful World Cup campaign in 2007, his final ODI appearance.

McGrath's USP was an unremitting off-stump line and an immaculate length. He gained off-cut and bounce, specialised in the opposition's biggest wickets - especially Atherton's and Brian Lara's - and he was unafraid to back himself publicly in these key duels. He was a batting rabbit who applied himself intently, which eventually paid off when he made 61, then the third-highest score by a No. 11 in Tests, against New Zealand in 2004-05.

He rewrote the World Cup record books in 2003 with 7 for 15 against the outclassed Namibians, on his way to adding another winner's medal to a bulging collection. An ankle injury threatened to derail his quest for 500 Test wickets, but after briefly contemplating retirement he bounced back with yet another five-wicket haul against Sri Lanka in Darwin in July 2004. Three months later, in Nagpur, he became the first fast bowler to play 100 matches in the baggy green, and his greatness was further confirmed when he knocked down Pakistan in Perth with 8 for 24, the second-best figures by an Australian.

Adept at picking his moments, he chose the first day at Lord's in 2005 to reach 500, and his subsequent ankle and arm injuries were crucial to Australia losing that Ashes series. The following summer was also painfully disrupted with the recurrence of his wife Jane's cancer, which called for immediate treatment and McGrath's full attention. He pulled out of the VB Series finals as well as tours to South Africa and Bangladesh, but he made an emphatic comeback that culminated in him taking 26 wickets in the 2007 World Cup, then a tournament record.

Glenn McGrath Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests12424329248121865638/2410/2721.642.4951.928293
ODIs2502481297083913817/157/1522.023.8834.0970
T20Is22487953/313/3115.809.879.6000
FC189-41759174148358/24-20.852.5050.0-427
List A305-15808100044637/157/1521.603.7934.11570
T20s1919432492204/294/2924.606.8321.6100

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests12413851641617.36157040.8201511380
ODIs2506838115113.8323648.720070370
T20Is210555.001241.66000010
FC18919367977617.75--02--540
List A3058043124113.3527045.9200--480
T20s1952953.001850.00001050
Glenn Donald McGrath

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Glenn McGrath

Videos of Glenn McGrath

Photos of Glenn McGrath

Glenn McGrath poses with the Australia team for the Unite in Pink initiative
Glenn McGrath talks to aspiring bowlers at the MRF pace foundation
Glenn McGrath imparts knowledge at the MRF pace foundation
Glenn McGrath speaks at the MRF pace foundation in Kerala
Australia's players receive their pink caps from Glenn McGrath
It was Pink Day at the SCG with Glenn McGrath in attendance