Matches (21)
IPL (2)
ACC Premier Cup (3)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
Women's QUAD (2)
WI 4-Day (4)
Pakistan vs New Zealand (1)

James Hopes

Australia|Allrounder
James Hopes
INTL CAREER: 2005 - 2010
Browse other players
New Zealand
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

James Redfern Hopes

Born

October 24, 1978, Townsville, Queensland

Age

45y 179d

Nicknames

Catfish

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Playing Role

Allrounder

Height

1.8 m

An allrounder who combined brisk medium-pace with aggressive and versatile batting, James Hopes was the most prolific wicket taker in the Sheffield Shield in the decade up to his retirement in 2015-16. A bowler of Scrooge-like thrift, he gave batsmen precious few scoring opportunities, and his accuracy and ability to shape the ball meant he was always a threat. He could bat anywhere in the order but No.6 to 7 was most typical, and he was constantly chipping in with fifties or better. Never one to seek the spotlight, Hopes was nonetheless a fine leader and captained Queensland to the Sheffield Shield title in 2011-12, and back-to-back one-day triumphs in 2012-13 and 2013-14. A hard-worker who was always loyal to his home state, he never played first-class cricket for anyone but Queensland and Australia A. Hopes never quite made it to Test cricket but played 84 ODIs and 12 T20s for Australia, and at his peak was in the top 10 of the ICC's one-day international bowling rankings. But Hopes was often viewed, unfairly, as expendable in the ODI set-up, and was left out of both the 2007 and 2011 World Cup squads. He spent the remainder of his career piling up wickets in state cricket, and broke the record for most wickets in Australia's one-day domestic competition, with 155 at 27.32.
Brydon Coverdale

James Hopes Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODIs84618132663*25.01141593.71031236250
T20Is12721053021.0098107.14007130
FC1081755540214631.77--534--480
List A20916919380011525.33440886.20216--530
T20s93791414687122.581183124.0901016722220

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODIs847531572384675/145/1435.584.5347.1010
T20Is1212222283102/262/2628.307.6422.2000
FC108-1943680263016/40-26.662.4764.516110
List A209-912869762285/145/1430.594.5840.0820
T20s938917022255673/233/2333.657.9425.4000
James Redfern Hopes

Explore Statsguru Analysis

ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of James Hopes

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Queensland vs West Aust29 & 453/6015-Mar-2016BrisbaneFC
Queensland vs Victoria36 & 11/29 & 4/4305-Mar-2016BrisbaneFC
Queensland vs West Aust37* & 100/51 & 0/1225-Feb-2016PerthFC
Queensland vs Tasmania942/66 & 1/2914-Feb-2016BrisbaneFC
Queensland vs South Aust22* & 401/55 & 2/2003-Feb-2016AdelaideFC

Photos of James Hopes

Hobart Hurricanes coaching team (left to right), James Hopes (assistant), Ricky Ponting (head of strategy), Jeff Vaughan (head coach) and Darren Berry (assistant)
James Hopes removes the bails to dismiss Sean Abbott
James Hopes sends one down
Moises Henriques, James Hopes and Callum Ferguson watch Ian Healy cook sausages
James Hopes picked up six wickets to bundle Western Australia out for 175
James Hopes is all smiles after dismissing David Hussey