Matches (15)
SA20 (2)
ILT20 (1)
BPL 2023 (2)
Ranji Trophy (4)
ENG-L in SL (1)
WI 4-Day (3)
Super Smash (W) (1)
Super Smash (1)

Full Name

Keith Robert Brown

Born

March 18, 1963, Edmonton, Middlesex

Age

59y 322d

Nicknames

Scarface, Stally, Browny

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Slow medium

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Height

5ft 11in

Education

Chase Comprehensive, Enfield

RELATIONS

GK Brown

(brother)

Keith Brown was a forceful right-hand batsman who relied on a solid technique and improvisation, who made his Middlesex debut in 1984 and, as an opener, scored 102 against the touring Australians in only his fourth match and on his debut at Lord's the following year. With Colin Metson and Paul Downton and then Paul Farbrace on the books, Brown played as a specialist batsman for several years, but when circumstances led to the county needing a keeper, Brown stepped into the breach with great success. He established himself as the first-choice keeper-batsman and continued to average over 30 every season despite the extra responsibility. As a keeper he was solid rather than spectacular, but he was the kind of professional that any county longed for. When he retired at the end of 1998 he was the county's sixth most prolific wicketkeeper and only the second Middlesex wicketkeeper to exceed 10,000 runs and 500 dismissals in first-class cricket. He became a schoolmaster in Devon.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC2473737510487200*35.19135646633
List A24821654474911429.3141416849
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC24732127662/7null46.005.1553.5null00
List A24840370---5.55-000
Debut/Last Matches - Player
FC Matches
Span
1984 - 1998
List A Matches
Span
1985 - 1998
Photos
Keith Brown in attacking mode
Keith Brown
Tony Cottey sweeps