Matches (13)
AFG v IRE (1)
WPL (1)
BPL 2024 (1)
NZ v AUS (1)
WCL 2 (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
Sheffield Shield (3)
Durham in ZIM (1)
CWC Play-off (3)

Liam Plunkett

England|Bowler
Liam Plunkett
INTL CAREER: 2005 - 2019
Browse other players
Pakistan
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Liam Edward Plunkett

Born

April 06, 1985, Middlesbrough, Yorkshire

Age

38y 330d

Nicknames

Pudsy

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

6ft 3in

Education

Nunthorpe Comprehensive

Fast bowler Liam Plunkett's career of two halves might best be remembered for his contributions in the 2019 ODI World Cup, where he played the role of England's middle-overs enforcer efficiently, taking 11 wickets at 24.72 and an economy of under 5, including three wickets in the cliffhanger final.

His favourite opponents in his 13 Tests were Sri Lanka, against whom he took 21 wickets in four matches across two series eight years apart. Close to half of his 41 Test wickets came in the four games he played after his return to the side in 2014, after seven years away. Towards the tail end of that period in the international wilderness, he lost confidence in his action, but he found his pace and ambition afresh following a move to Yorkshire from Durham

Plunkett at his best had speed to spare, and the ability to send down the occasional unplayable ball. Subtlety and control were not his strong suits, though, and England designated him a white-ball player soon after his second coming.

He made his first-class debut for Durham in 2003, and in 2005 took 50 wickets in a season for the first time. His Test debut came against Pakistan in Lahore that year, and he announced himself as a capable allrounder who could strike the ball a fair way from lower down the order, making a composed half-century in his second ODI, against the same opposition.

Though picked for England's Australia tour of 2006-07, Plunkett didn't play in the Tests, which ended in 5-0 rout, but impressed with 12 wickets in the ODI series, which England won. It was a performance that secured his ODI World Cup passage, though he only played three games in that tournament and lacked the incisiveness he had shown in Australia. His only ODI five-for came late in his career, against West Indies in Bristol, during a 4-0 series whitewash in 2017.

In 2007, Plunkett played a role in Durham's first domestic trophy win: he took three wickets in the Friends Provident final his side won. He then spent a winter as Dolphins' overseas player in South Africa in 2007-08, and he shared in Durham's Championship success the following summer. They retained that title in 2009 and Plunkett starred with 49 wickets in the season, including nine in the innings win over Nottinghamshire that sealed the title.

A combination of injuries and problems with his action then saw him slip down the pecking order at Durham, and after two lean seasons he moved to Yorkshire, where he showed signs of a resurgence, taking 35 wickets in 14 Championship matches in 2010. Two 40-plus-wicket seasons came back to back, in 2013 and 2014. Yorkshire won the title in the latter of those years, and in 2015, when Plunkett played a smaller role, taking 14 wickets from his five games.

Liam Plunkett Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests132526591536415/649/17637.463.4664.8110
ODIs8987413740101355/525/5229.705.8130.6610
T20Is2222476627253/213/2125.087.9019.0000
FC158-23909144334536/33-31.863.6252.719111
List A214-923985432825/525/5230.295.5432.71210
T20s159153300740611465/315/3127.818.1020.5110

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests1320523855*15.8650946.750131030
ODIs8950196465620.83629102.70015318260
T20Is2211442186.0034123.52003170
FC15821639437812624.73--322--860
List A2141325016757220.421662100.7803--640
T20s15993368254114.47630130.95005727430
Liam Edward Plunkett

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Liam Plunkett

Photos of Liam Plunkett

Liam Plunkett had Nauman Anwar caught behind
Liam Plunkett claimed three key wickets in the semi-final
Liam Plunkett attends a junior cricket session at Dulwich Cricket Club
Liam Plunkett celebrates Tom Latham's wicket
Liam Plunkett bowls Henry Nicholls
Liam Plunkett celebrates after dismissing Henry Nicholls