Full Name

Mohammad Noor Hossain

Born

December 03, 1992

Age

31y 171d

Also Known As

Nur Hossain

Nicknames

Munna

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak

Noor Hossain is a legspinner and a useful lower-order batsman. His most memorable performance to date is his 65 at No.8 against Zimbabwe Under-19 in a one-dayer in November 2009 to help Bangladesh win by one wicket. His idol is Shane Warne. He was included in the Bangladesh squad for the 2010 U-19 World Cup in New Zealand.
Cricinfo Staff January 2010

Noor Hossain Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC263445796819.30--01--200
List A402792633814.6129688.8500264140
T20s10422713*13.5021128.57002130

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC264441912746806/1468/13634.323.9352.3440
List A403814331224413/223/2229.855.1234.9000
T20s101017423062/212/2138.337.9329.0000

Recent Matches of Noor Hossain

Photos of Noor Hossain

Noor Hossain addresses the media at the National Cricket Academy
Noor Hossain sees off Theunis de Bruyn
Adam Wheater whips off the bails to run out Noor Hossain