Matches (12)
BAN v SL (1)
PSL 2024 (2)
WPL (2)
Ranji Trophy (2)
Sheffield Shield (3)
WCL 2 (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)

Full Name

Trent Peter Kelly

Born

March 24, 1984, Henley Beach, South Australia

Age

39y 347d

Nicknames

Kelpie

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Height

1.82 m

The chance to train under coaches like Dennis Lillee, Bruce Reid and Tom Moody convinced the fast bowler Trent Kelly to switch to Western Australia for 2007-08. Kelly was hoping for more state action than he found at South Australia, where he was only used in three Twenty20 matches in 2006-07. He had made his Pura Cup debut as a late call-up for the Redbacks in 2004-05 - he picked up three wickets in the second innings - but he had to watch until given another opportunity the next summer against Tasmania, which he marked with two victims.

The move to Perth brought him two more first-class outings in 2007-08 and he collected four wickets at 33.25. However, in his first Twenty20 appearance for his new state, Kelly dislocated his AC joint to cut his season short. Kelly has had stints with the Academy and the Australia Under-19 team and could benefit from some inside knowledge of the Perth pitch - he is a curator and works part-time with the WACA groundstaff. He has also spent time playing and working in Darwin and helped prepare the Marrara Cricket Ground surfaces for the Australia-Bangladesh ODIs in 2008.
Cricinfo staff September 2008

Trent Kelly Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC81021184714.7532935.8600--30
List A710111.00425.00000020
T20s542137*6.501492.85001030

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC8-1401793143/59-56.643.39100.0000
List A7-25224483/313/3130.505.8031.5000
T20s547610221/201/2051.008.0538.0000

Recent Matches of Trent Kelly

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
South Aust vs Tasmania12 & 182/65 & 1/6715-Nov-2011HobartFC
S Aust U23s vs Tas U23s1*6/37 & 6/4502-Mar-2010AdelaideOTHER
WA 2nd XI vs NSW 2nd XI0*1/92 & 3/4306-Jan-2009PerthOTHER
West Aust vs Sth Africans----11-Dec-2008PerthOTHEROD
West Aust vs Victoria--1/2628-Nov-2008PerthOTHERT20

Photos of Trent Kelly

Trent Kelly leaves the field with a shoulder injury