Full Name

Adam Richard Griffith

Born

February 11, 1978, Launceston, Tasmania

Age

43y 254d

Nicknames

Big

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Height

1.98 m

TEAMS

One of Tasmania's most dangerous strike bowlers when fit, Adam Griffith has been seriously curtailed by injuries over the past couple of seasons. The trend is set to continue in 2008-09 with Griffith ruled out of the whole summer following a knee reconstruction. In 2007-08 he managed only three Pura Cup games and three one-day outings as he battled to stay on the park, and the previous summer he almost missed out on Tasmania's Pura Cup triumph. A hamstring injury meant he had not tasted first-class action for two months but the Tigers considered him such an important weapon that they took their chances. He was not at his best but removed the dangerous Phil Jaques at the start of New South Wales' second innings to bring the celebrations closer. Griffith's injury limited him to 17 Pura Cup wickets at 35.64 from six games in 2006-07 after two impressive back-to-back seasons had Tasmania supporters demanding an Australian cap for him.

A right-arm fast-medium bowler, Griffith towers at 198cm and his large frame has assisted in making many breakthroughs on Bellerive Oval pitches that have a tendency to favour batsmen. In 2005-06 he led the Pura Cup wicket-taking list with 48 at 25.85, following on from his 45 at 28.77 in 2004-05, and collected his 100th first-class victim before ending the season with Tasmania's Player of the Year and Pura Cup Player of the Year prizes. An Australia A representative in 2003-04, Griffith also struggled with injuries that season and considered a move to the pace-friendly west, but he stayed with the state of his birth.
Cricinfo staff September 2008

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC5073176914712.33175939.280060
List A5422988336.7611675.860090
T201231763.50977.77000000
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC501063058001697/5434.313.2762.80781
List A5427982206634/364/3635.014.7344.40100
T201212261289193/143/1415.216.6413.70000

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Tas U23s vs NSW U23s100/3122-Dec-2010MelbourneOTHERT20
Tas U23s vs S Aust U23s--2/2821-Dec-2010MelbourneOTHERT20
Tasmania vs Victoria13 & 2*0/68 & 1/5025-Oct-2010MelbourneFC
Tasmania vs Queensland----08-Oct-2010BrisbaneFC
Tasmania vs Victoria22 & 53/7510-Mar-2010MelbourneFC

Photos


Hobart's Adam Griffith was one of the first two coaches to use the BBL's X-factor sub
Adam Griffith and Jeff Vaughan celebrate a win for the Hobart Hurricanes
Adam Griffith watches over a training session
Adam Griffith of Tasmania during his final first-class match
Michael Di Venuto and Adam Griffith celebrate the Tigers' win
Tasmania continue their celebrations in the dressing-rooms