background-image
Chris Peploe
background-image

Chris Peploe

England
Chris Peploe

Full Name

Christopher Thomas Peploe

Born

April 26, 1981, Hammersmith, London

Age

40y 14d

Nicknames

Peps, Pepsy

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Slow left arm orthodox

Height

6ft 4in

Education

Twyford C of E High, University of Surrey (Roehampton)

TEAMS

Chris Peploe, who was an MCC Young Cricketer, is seen by many as Middlesex's slow left-arm successor to Phil Tufnell, and early sightings suggested he had more than enough ability to justify that label, and a better temperament into the bargain. He has, however, struggled to hold down a place and even when picked, has not always been given the long spells that would allow him to develop. He is also a capable and hard-hitting lower-order batsman.
Cricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC304175304615.58124742.5000110
List A261565814*6.447280.5500100
T2015641276.001770.58001040
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC3052832839564/3150.693.2294.30300
List A261140817314/384/3826.354.3036.70200
T201513221378103/353/3537.7910.2622.10000

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Berkshire vs Staffs0 & 152/18 & 0/315-Sep-2019BanburyOTHER
Berkshire vs Dorset7*2/33 & 4/7901-Sep-2019WargraveOTHER
Berkshire vs Cumberland312/1628-Aug-2019WormsleyOTHEROD
Berkshire vs Cornwall41 & 203/46 & 2/4018-Aug-2019St AustellOTHER
Berkshire vs Wiltshire--3/2911-Aug-2019FinchampsteadOTHEROD

Photos


Chris Peploe on his way to 2 for 205
Chris Peploe on his way back to the Pavilion
Chris Peploe pulls a four on his way to to a career-best 46
Iain Sutcliffe dives but just fails to catch Chris Peploe
Chris Peploe portrait
Chris Peploe pulls Robin Martin-Jenkins for six into the Mound Stand