background-image
Colin Ackermann
background-image

Colin Ackermann

Netherlands|Batting allrounder
Colin Ackermann

INTL CAREER: 2019 - 2021

Full Name

Colin Niel Ackermann

Born

April 04, 1991, George, South Africa

Age

30y 203d

Nicknames

Ackers

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Playing Role

Batting allrounder

Education

Grey High School, Port Elizabeth

TEAMS

Having relinquished his South African qualification to sign a contract with Leicestershire, taking advantage of an EU passport, Colin Ackermann was part of the late-2010s exodus that rocked cricket in his home country. Although less heralded at the time, Ackermann was a former South Africa U-19 who had topped the Sunfoil averages in 2016-17, and might have been in contention for a Test call-up had he not taken the well-trodden English county route.

His returns in county cricket were mostly solid rather than spectacular, and when he did grab the headlines it was with his occasional offspin - figures of 7 for 18 in a T20 Blast game against Birmingham Bears making him the first man to take a seven-wicket haul in the format. He captained the T20 team in his first season at Leicestershire, taking on the job full-time the following year, and in 2019 stepped up to lead the 50-over side; as well as topping the run charts in both limited-overs formats. The following summer he was unveiled as club captain, a sign of his growing importance to the county.

Ackermann had previous experience in the county of Leicestershire after enjoying a successful season for Kibworth in 2012. He is a product of Grey High School in Port Elizabeth, with whom he toured England. He was the leading run-scorer in the CSA Under-19 three-day competition in 2009, where he averaged 200 with two centuries. However, when his international debut did arrive in late 2019, it was in the orange of Netherlands, and he went on to help secure qualification for the 2020 T20 World Cup.
ESPNCricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
T20I1414330043*27.27253118.570021740
FC140243288728196*40.591778249.0818551177411380
List A8376142260152*36.45287078.7421520836550
T2013813219310879*27.502568121.0201624389640
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
T20I141116817961/61/629.836.3928.00000
FC14011555793023735/696/9941.413.2576.40010
List A835720651663424/484/4839.594.8349.10100
T2013810116061944697/187/1828.177.2623.20010
Colin Niel Ackermann
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Colin Ackermann celebrates with Harry Swindells after reaching his half-century
Colin Ackermann of Leicestershire is given treatment by Head of Sports Science and Medicine Will Garvey after being struck by a ball during
Colin Ackermann pulls through the leg side
Colin Ackermann flays through the off side
Colin Ackermann appeals for a leg-before shout
Colin Ackermann