background-image
Ian Salisbury
background-image

Ian Salisbury

England
Ian Salisbury

INTL CAREER: 1992 - 2000

Full Name

Ian David Kenneth Salisbury

Born

January 21, 1970, Moulton, Northampton

Age

51y 148d

Also Known As

Solly, Dingle, Sals

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak googly

Height

5ft 11in

Education

Moulton Comprehensive, Northampton

TEAMS

English legspinners are as rare as West Indian medium pacers, so Salisbury has always been under pressure to take his prolific county form onto the international stage. He gets plenty of turn, but his line of attack - just outside off stump - is unthreatening, and his only variation, the googly, is telegraphed by a higher arm action. England have picked him on and off since 1992, usually after a long and successful period of county convalescence, but each time he has struggled to control both his nerves and his radar; in 1998, facing Sri Lanka at The Oval, he was even heckled by his home crowd. But he remains determined and likeable, and his batting, a mixture of well-organised defence and well-timed drives, is comfortably above the tailender category. Salisbury left Sussex for Surrey in time for the 1997 season, and prospered on the bouncier wickets. And in 1999-2000 he was player of the year in Sydney's grade-cricket competition. His spin partnership with Saqlain Mushtaq did much to inspire Surrey's championship successes in 1999 and 2000, but Salisbury's Test career came to an end after a desperate tour of Pakistan in 2000-01, where he picked up one solitary wicket for 193 runs. He continued to turn in solid performances for Surrey without ever doing enough to justify the gamble of a Test recall, and spent a season with Warwickshire in 2008 before returning to The Oval the following year as the club's second XI coach.
Lawrence Booth March 2009

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test152533685016.72131627.960144050
ODI421757.001258.33000010
FC32441481701210321.053262060
List A25516647158259*13.2901900
T2032164109209.0886126.740075130
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test152524921539204/1635/12276.953.70124.60100
ODI4418617753/413/4135.405.7037.20000
FC32456350288658848/6032.653.0763.70406
List A2551084183212575/305/3032.374.6042.10710
T203226478536273/143/1419.856.7217.70000
Ian Salisbury portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Warwickshire vs Glamorgan11 & 39--24-Sep-2008BirminghamFC
Warwickshire vs Essex161/76 & 6/10017-Sep-2008ChelmsfordFC
Warwickshire vs Derbyshire--4/2813-Sep-2008DerbyList A
Warwickshire vs Worcs480/3602-Sep-2008WorcesterFC
Warwickshire vs Derbyshire645/9927-Aug-2008BirminghamFC

Photos


James Kirtley and Ian Salisbury will split head-coaching responsibilities at Sussex
Ian Salisbury and Chris Adams
Chris Adams and Ian Salisbury have been sacked by Surrey
Ian Salisbury and Jon Batty with the Second XI Championship shield
Ian Salisbury bowls for Surrey
Ian Salisbury roars an appeal against Michael Brown