Matches (14)
IRE v AFG (2)
Women's Hundred (1)
RL Cup (6)
Men's Hundred (1)
WI v NZ (1)
ENG v SA (1)
BDESH-A in WI (1)
CWC League 2 (1)

Full Name

Jonathan Lewis

Born

August 26, 1975, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire

Age

46y 351d

Nicknames

JJ

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

6ft 3in

Education

Swindon College

TEAMS

Jon Lewis, a consistent county wicket-taker with his skiddy medium-paced awayswingers, seemed destined to be a no-cap wonder after frequently being called up by England only to be left out at the last minute. It started in South Africa in early in 2005, when Lewis, a late addition to an injury-hit squad, was congratulated by his team-mates ahead of the rain-delayed start of the final Test at Centurion. It seemed a first cap was imminent: but it didn't happen then, or at home during 2005, even though Lewis rocked the Australians with four wickets in the T20 international victory at the Rose Bowl early in that famous tour, ripping out Symonds, Clarke and Ponting for ducks.

His ODI career also started well, with three wickets against Bangladesh, but the Aussies seemed to work him out after that. Suspicions remained that he just wasn't quick enough to be an international force, and although Lewis did finally get a Test cap against Sri Lanka at Trent Bridge in 2006 - and again started well, the first of his three wickets coming with his third ball - he was sidelined when Pakistan visited later that summer.

At 31 that might have been it, except as England's one-day attack continued to struggle with injuries and lack of form Lewis was the only quicker bowler to do the basics right. He retained his knack of grabbing early wickets and had become an integral part of England's one-day plans until he suffered an ankle injury during the victorious CB Series campaign in Australia. Even so, he was retained in the World Cup squad though played no part.

With the bat, he was an old-fashioned tailender, capable of the odd mighty blow, and he was named Gloucestershire captain in 2006 but couldn't bring success to the club. He stepped down after three years in charge after the 2008 campaign.

He continued his very successful county career that saw him help Gloucestershire to seven trophies in five seasons between 1999 and 2005 with over 50 wickets in 2009, 2010 and 2011 - which proved to be his final year at Bristol after scoring over 500 runs in a season for the first time.

With growing uncertainty over Gloucestershire's financial future, Lewis took the decision to take a player-coach role with Surrey, ending 17 years in the West Country where he took 771 wickets, placing him 17th on the all-time list of wicket takers for Gloucestershire. A season later, he was on the move again, his county career still flickering at 38, as Sussex took a gamble on his wealth of experience. After one year he brought the curtain on his playing career and took the role as bowling coach at Hove. "I want to stop Sussex having to employ people like me to come and bowl for them," he said.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test1224612233/683/12240.662.9782.0000
ODI1313716500184/364/3627.774.1839.7100
T20I22425544/244/2413.757.8510.5100
FC25144877223038498/9526.262.9852.8355
List A2321037279903025/195/1926.454.6234.31120
T20707013921891624/244/2430.508.1522.4200
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test120272013.504560.00005000
ODI138250178.336379.36004000
T20I221111.00425.00000010
FC2513577146937116.40014650
List A2321354810005411.4901430
T207042103774311.78300125.66003612130
Jon Lewis portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Sussx 2nd XI vs Smrst 2nd XI43 & 11/40 & 1/1701-Sep-2014Woodman CoteOTHER
Sussx 2nd XI vs Glouc 2nd XI122/28 & 0/911-Aug-2014HoveOTHER
Sussx 2nd XI vs Middx 2nd XI31/44 & 0/1122-Jul-2014HoveOTHER
Sussx 2nd XI vs Nthants 2nd14 & 240/48 & 1/1315-Jul-2014FinedonOTHER
Sussex vs Durham4 & 24/66 & 1/3722-Jun-2014Chester-le-StreetFC
Photos
Jon Lewis watches on as James Anderson prepares to bowl
Ollie Robinson will miss the first Test after suffering a back spasm
Marcus Trescothick, Jon Lewis and Jeetan Patel are England's new elite coaches
Jon Lewis headshot
Jon Lewis rolled back the years on his Sussex debut
Jon Lewis appeals to have Liam Plunkett caught behind