background-image
Mal Loye
background-image

Mal Loye

England|Opening batter
Mal Loye

INTL CAREER: 2007 - 2007

Full Name

Malachy Bernard Loye

Born

September 27, 1972, Northampton

Age

48y 229d

Nicknames

Chairman, Jacko

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Playing Role

Opening batter

Height

6ft 3in

Education

Moulton Comprehensive

TEAMS

A right-hand aggressive top-order batsman - and a destructive one in one-day cricket - Mal Loye seemed destined for international honours, playing England Under-19 and then being picked for an A-team tour in 1993-94. But somehow he was made to wait another 13 years to play at the highest level, when he was selected as a replacement for England's one-day campaign in Australia. It had been a long, long time coming. In 1998 he was named PCA Cricketer of the Year, and was actually told he had been picked for the last Test of the summer against Sri Lanka, only to be left out three hours later when the selectors instead opted for Steve James. Although he made his second A-team tour, again to South Africa, that winter, he rather fell from the reckoning thereafter. In 2003 he moved to Lancashire and made an immediate impression with back-to-back hundreds on his debut. Finally, after a string of injuries, his chance came during the 2006-07 CB Series and he even had the confidence to sweep Brett Lee for six on debut. However, he couldn't build an innings and was left out of the World Cup squad when Michael Vaughan returned.
Martin Williamson April 2007

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI7701424520.2818477.170019500
FC2644223815329322*39.9142651190
List A30429732897312733.861059670
T2042414124610033.67941132.411814935150
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI7------------
FC264556111/861.006.6555.0000
List A304000-----000
T2042------------
Mal Loye portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Bucks vs Cornwall26 & 3--09-Sep-2012TruroOTHER
Bucks vs Northumb360/1119-Aug-2012JesmondOTHER
Bucks vs Bedfordshire179 & 9--05-Aug-2012SloughOTHER
Bucks vs Lincolnshire44 & 74--22-Jul-2012TringOTHER
Bucks vs Cambs1--03-Jun-2012MarchOTHER

Photos


BCB High Performance coach Mal Loye has begun his stint
Robbie Joseph removed Mal Loye early on the second day as Kent fought back
Mal Loye hits a boundary as seen through the hole in the press box window that he created with an earlier six
Mal Loye hits out on his way to a half-century against Middlesex
Mal Loye
Mal Loye blasts a six into the crowd