background-image
Matthew Elliott
background-image

Matthew Elliott

Australia|opening batter
Matthew Elliott

INTL CAREER: 1996 - 2004

Full Name

Matthew Thomas Gray Elliott

Born

September 28, 1971, Chelsea, Victoria

Age

49y 205d

Nicknames

Herb

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Left arm medium

Playing Role

Opening batter

Height

1.88 m

relations

TEAMS

He's Victorian, left-handed, technically watertight, big-beaked and bears a spooky resemblance to Bill Lawry. Where Lawry's international days finished with his sacking as both captain and opener, Matthew Elliott's Test career also had an unhappy ending. His triumphant summer of 2003-04 began with him proclaiming that, at age 32, he was "past it". It climaxed with 1381 Pura Cup runs - an all-time, all-comers record until eclipsed by Michael Bevan the following season - and his inclusion among Australia's 25 contracted players. Given a chance against Sri Lanka at Darwin that winter, he managed 1 and 0 and again slipped down the pecking order to finish with 21 Tests and a largely unfulfilled career. His entry in 1996-97 was startling and in his second Test, when not out on 78, he ploughed straight into Mark Waugh and mangled his knee. Two precocious, hook-laden centuries at Lord's and Headingley eased the pain, earmarking him as a surefooted, elegant yet powerful driver. Within two years he was on the sidelines again - this time, seemingly, for good. A naturally reserved character, the touring treadmill grated and he is rumoured to have had trouble fitting in with the dressing-room culture. Significantly, during his 2003-04 renaissance, he frequently led the Pura Cup-winning Victorians into their victory song. He put his success down to better relaxation and know-how. "I've sort of scunged a few runs," he said - enough, in fact, for him to be judged Pura Cup Player of the Year for a record third time. After 12 seasons with Victoria he lost motivation and fought a bitter battle for a move to South Australia as a player-coach at the end of 2004-05, succeeding only after winning a grievance tribunal appeal. His first year with the Redbacks was not happy either, a knee injury cutting into a season that finished with returns well below his lofty expectations. He was axed from the Pura Cup side in his second season at South Australia after a disastrous campaign that featured 193 runs at 13.78 from seven games, but his one-day form was superb. In 10 limited-overs appearances Elliott made 465 at 51.66, including two centuries, and he was named the Ford Ranger Cup Player of the Year. Elliott retired from Australian first-class cricket in February 2008 but signed up with the unofficial Indian Cricket League later in the month.
Cricinfo staff February 2008

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test21361117219933.48263744.44341554140
ODI110111.00616.66000000
FC214395281725120347.0050842300
List A16215722621115646.001735610
T201111130352*30.30224135.260239830
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test2121240---2.00-000
ODI1------------
FC2141242754133/6858.003.6495.5000
List A16292920---6.00-000
T2011------------
Matthew Elliott, player portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Matthew Elliott slogs in his 32-ball 38
A bashful Matthew Elliott takes the applause as he leaves the field for the last time in a state match
Matthew Elliott leads the Redbacks onto the field in his final one-day match
Matthew Elliott's 94 led South Australia to victory
Matthew Elliott scored 94 off 91 balls
Matthew Elliott scored 146 off 141 balls