Full Name

Nathan Tennyson Adcock

Born

April 22, 1978, Campbelltown, South Australia

Age

43y 94d

Nicknames

Bowser

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Height

1.9 m

TEAMS

A practising lawyer, Nathan Adcock's legal career was put on hold throughout 2007-08 after he was handed the South Australia captaincy. But his place was in doubt almost from the start and, with a first-class average of 13.83 for the season, in March he was axed from the Pura Cup squad, with his deputy Graham Manou taking over as captain.

He continued to lead their one-day campaign however, and with some success as they finished third, with his off-spin also proving useful.

The previous year Adcock had led the state's second XI and his club side, University, and despite his sporadic state appearances he was viewed as the best man to guide a young Redbacks line-up in the post-Lehmann era. He played only four first-class matches in 2006-07 but scored a half-century in the middle order in each of the last three games and topped South Australia's averages with 324 runs at 46.28.

His best was 95 in their sole Pura Cup win and he finished the summer in career-best form, having previously managed only 18 first-class games in nine seasons. In 2005-06, the Redbacks had not required him as the order became jammed.

Tall at 190cm, Adcock became a first-class player in 1997-98 and was an Academy representative in 1998, but until the latest campaign had managed only one century and a single fifty.

Cricinfo staff April 2008

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC29533119011423.80273443.5214340
List A4540393891*25.35132470.8406220
T20870863912.289392.47006110
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC29975591133/3045.463.6375.0000
List A45456430123/453/4535.835.6538.00000
T20858410973/193/1915.577.7812.00000

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Nathan Adcock spills a catch
Nathan Adcock appeals
Nathan Adcock drives to the off side
Nathan Adcock and Matthew Elliott celebrate the dismissal of Adam Voges
Nathan Adcock hits over the infield during his innings of 90
Nathan Adcock pulls the ball