Omar Phillips

West Indies|Opening Batter
Omar Phillips
INTL CAREER: 2009 - 2009
Browse other players
Pakistan
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Omar Jamel Phillips

Born

October 12, 1986, Boscobel, St Peter, Barbados

Age

36y 46d

Nicknames

Ramo

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium fast, Legbreak

Playing Role

Opening Batter

Education

Coleridge and Parry School; University of the West Indies Cave Hill Campus

A left-handed opening batsman, Omar Phillips was among seven Test debutants in the St Vincent Test against Bangladesh in 2009 when the seniors went on strike over contracts. He made an impression in his first match for West Indies, falling six short of a debut century in St Vincent. Phillips played just one game for Combined Campuses and Colleges in his first season (2007-08) but was a regular the next. He was the second-highest run-getter for CCC with 601 runs in nine games and cracked 204 against Leewards Islands in Nevis, also his maiden first-class century.
Cricinfo Staff July 2009

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test2401609440.0031251.280116010
FC571027252420426.56113620
List A181802606214.440140
T20540441611.005678.57003030
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test2------------
FC57------------
List A18------------
T205------------
Omar Phillips
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
Photos
Omar Phillips
Omar Phillips pulls
Omar Phillips, player portrait
Omar Phillips was trapped in front for 14
Omar Phillips clips to leg
Omar Phillips connects well on a drive