background-image
Paul Borrington
background-image

Paul Borrington

England
Paul Borrington

Full Name

Paul Michael Borrington

Born

May 24, 1988, Nottingham

Age

32y 357d

Nicknames

Bozza

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium fast

Height

5ft 10in

Education

Repton School; Loughborough University

relations

(father)

TEAMS

Paul Borrington, despite being born over the border in Nottingham, have his allegiances to Derbyshire and so followed in the footsteps of his father, AJ Borrington, who played for the club between 1970 and 1982. A student at Repton School and Loughborough University, he possesses some of his father's caution as a middle-order batsman and most of his opportunities have tended to come in the four-day game.

Borrington's opportunities were limited until he made his maiden hundred (for Loughborough UCCE against Worcestershire) in May 2008 and by the end of the summer he had gained a regular spot in the county first team. He made an inauspicious start to first-class cricket, bowled for 4 leaving a straight one on debut against Leicestershire.

Consistent performances, and a desire by his county to hold on to a young talent that had been nurtured by them, led to further extensions to his contract with Derbyshire in 2009 and 2011, keeping him with the county at least until 2014.

Borrington looked ready to secure one of the opening slots at the start of the 2011 season, only to suffer torn ankle ligaments during fielding practice. Once fit again he struggled at first to regain his place in a settled side but played in more than half of the Championship matches in 2012. The following season, he suggested a slightly more attacking game by forcing himself into Derbyshire's 40-over side.
ESPNcricinfo staff - Januatry 2014

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC498510203410527.12571235.6029330
List A131112627226.2035274.430122210
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC491270---3.50-000
List A13------------

Photos


Paul Borrington top scored for Derbyshire
Paul Borrington made 75
Paul Borrington
Paul Borrington
Steven Davies juggles a catch to remove Paul Borrington
Portrait of Paul Borrington