Result
5th Match, Taunton, Jun 11 1983, Prudential World Cup
333/9
(58/60 ov, target 334)
286
England won by 47 runs
Player Of The Match
England Innings (60 overs maximum)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
G Fowler  b John2259-1037.28
CJ Tavare c †de Alwis b Ranatunga3261-4052.45
DI Gower  b de Mel130120-125108.33
AJ Lamb  b Ratnayake5351-42103.92
MW Gatting run out78-0087.50
IT Botham run out01-000.00
IJ Gould c Ranatunga b Ratnayake3540-2087.50
GR Dilley  b de Mel2916-50181.25
VJ Marks run out55-00100.00
PJW Allott not out00-00-
Extras(lb 11, w 9)20
TOTAL(60 Ov, RR: 5.55)333/9
Did not bat: RGD Willis (c) 
Fall of wickets: 1-49 (Graeme Fowler), 2-78 (Chris Tavaré), 3-174 (Allan Lamb), 4-193 (Mike Gatting), 5-194 (Sir Ian Botham), 6-292 (Ian Gould), 7-298 (David Gower), 8-333 (Graham Dilley), 9-333 (Vic Marks)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
ALF de Mel1236225.16---00
VB John1205514.58---00
RJ Ratnayake1206625.50---00
A Ranatunga1206515.41---00
DS de Silva1206505.41---00
Sri Lanka Innings (target: 334 runs from 60 overs)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
S Wettimuny lbw b Marks3366-3150.00
DSBP Kuruppu c Gatting b Dilley43-10133.33
RL Dias c Botham b Dilley215-0013.33
LRD Mendis (c)c Willis b Marks5664-5187.50
RS Madugalle c Tavare b Marks1226-1046.15
A Ranatunga c Lamb b Marks3445-4075.55
DS de Silva st †Gould b Marks2837-2075.67
RG de Alwis not out5851-61113.72
ALF de Mel c Dilley b Allott2726-20103.84
RJ Ratnayake c Lamb b Dilley1518-1083.33
VB John  b Dilley01-000.00
Extras(lb 12, nb 3, w 2)17
TOTAL(58 Ov, RR: 4.93)286
Fall of wickets: 1-11 (Brendon Kuruppu), 2-17 (Roy Dias), 3-92 (Sidath Wettimuny), 4-108 (Ranjan Madugalle), 5-117 (Duleep Mendis), 6-168 (Arjuna Ranatunga), 7-192 (Somachandra De Silva), 8-246 (Ashantha de Mel), 9-281 (Rumesh Ratnayake), 10-286 (Vinothen John)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
RGD Willis1134303.90---00
GR Dilley1104544.09---00
PJW Allott1218216.83---00
IT Botham1206005.00---00
VJ Marks1233953.25---00
MATCH DETAILS
The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton
TossEngland , elected to bat first
SeriesPrudential World Cup 1983
Player Of The Match
David Gower
Match numberODI no. 201
Season1983
Match days11 June 1983 (60-over match)
Umpires
Mervyn Kitchen
Ken Palmer
PointsEngland 4, Sri Lanka 0