result
Quarter-Final, Karachi, Dec 10 - 11 1973, BCCP Patron's Trophy
(38 ov)(f/o) 51 & 119
P Railways won by an innings and 68 runs
Pakistan Railways 1st INNINGS
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Zakir Butt c & b Qaiser Raza57----0.00
Nawaz Sharif c Qaiser Raza b Shahid Etemad0----0.00
Arif Butt (c)c Khalid Alvi b Shahid Etemad14----0.00
Mahmood Arshad  b Fahimuddin39----0.00
Saleem Pervez c Khalid Alvi b Shahid Etemad1----0.00
Zaheer Ahmed c Qaiser Raza b Fahimuddin37----0.00
Mohammad Nazir c Mohammad Jilani b Fahimuddin67----0.00
Javed Mirza  b Fahimuddin0----0.00
Ijaz Khan run out 5----0.00
Nazir Khan  b Munawwar Hussain0----0.00
Ahad Khan not out 0----0.00
Extras(b 2, lb 14, nb 2)18
TOTAL(86.2 Ov, RR: 2.75)238
Fall of wickets: 1-3, 2-42, 3-44, 4-112, 5-137, 6-200, 7-210, 8-237, 9-238, 10-238
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Fahimuddin3648841.83---00
Shahid Etemad1022431.80---00
Munawwar Hussain20.226112.25---00
Qaiser Raza1113812.59---00
Nasrullah Bhatti93900.75---00
Pakistan International Airlines B 1st INNINGS
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Rehman Ali c Nazir Khan b Mohammad Nazir13----0.00
Khalid Alvi lbw b Mohammad Nazir22----0.00
Fahimuddin c †Zakir Butt b Nazir Khan8----0.00
Qaiser Raza  b Mohammad Nazir0----0.00
Nasrullah Bhatti  b Mohammad Nazir0----0.00
Shahid Etemad  b Mohammad Nazir0----0.00
Munawwar Hussain (c) b Mohammad Nazir0----0.00
Zahid Afridi run out 0----0.00
Mohammad Jilani not out 0----0.00
Faiz-ul-Hasan run out 1----0.00
Saeed Ahmed st †Zakir Butt b Nazir Khan1----0.00
Extras(lb 3, nb 3)6
TOTAL(22.2 Ov, RR: 2.29)51
Fall of wickets: 1-29, 2-46, 3-49, 4-49, 5-50, 6-50, 7-51, 8-51, 9-51, 10-51
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Arif Butt411302.43---00
Saleem Pervez21501.87---00
Ahad Khan611602.00---00
Mohammad Nazir7.211061.03---00
Nazir Khan32120.25---00
Pakistan International Airlines B 2nd INNINGS (FOLLOWING ON)
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Rehman Ali c Nazir Khan b Mohammad Nazir43----0.00
Khalid Alvi c Javed Mirza b Ahad Khan20----0.00
Qaiser Raza c †Zakir Butt b Mohammad Nazir2----0.00
Fahimuddin  b Nazir Khan5----0.00
Nasrullah Bhatti c & b Ahad Khan3----0.00
Zahid Afridi  b Mohammad Nazir5----0.00
Shahid Etemad  b Mohammad Nazir17----0.00
Munawwar Hussain (c)lbw b Ahad Khan8----0.00
Faiz-ul-Hasan c Mahmood Arshad b Mohammad Nazir10----0.00
Mohammad Jilani not out 1----0.00
Saeed Ahmed absent hurt-----0.00
Extras(lb 3, nb 2)5
TOTAL(38 Ov, RR: 3.13)119
Fall of wickets: 1-29, 2-39, 3-46, 4-56, 5-69, 6-95, 7-105, 8-110, 9-119
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Arif Butt301503.75---00
Ahad Khan1021731.27---00
Mohammad Nazir1616052.81---00
Nazir Khan611712.12---00
Ijaz Khan30501.25---00
MATCH DETAILS
Karachi Gymkhana Ground
TossPakistan Railways, elected to bat first
SeriesBCCP Patron's Trophy
Season1973/74
Match daysday(4-day match)
Umpires
Pakistan Image
Daud Khan
Pakistan Image
Shujauddin
Balls per over8
CLOSE OF PLAY
Mon, 10 Dec - day 1 -P Railways 1st innings 238
Tue, 11 Dec - day 2 -PIA B 2nd innings 119/9 (38 ov) - end of match