Full Name

Jason Fred Brown

Born

October 10, 1974, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire

Age

47y 13d

Nicknames

Cheese

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Height

6ft

Education

St. Margaret Ward RC School, Stoke on Trent

TEAMS

Jason Brown was born in Newcastle-under-Lyme in October 1974. Though he initially failed to make an impact at first-class level, he made huge strides in the 2000 season when hewon selection for the A tour to the West Indies. After Ian Salisbury struggled in Pakistan, the England selectors called up Brown for the 2001 tour of Sri Lanka. But he played in just one warm-up match and couldn't force his way in. Despite being a consistent wicket-taker he has never really had another serious chance to force his way with his batting and fielding being a concern. It was difficult for him to watch Monty Panesar make such big strides, and in the winter of 2008 he switched clubs to join Nottinghamshire, where his former team-mate, Graeme Swann, had made home.
Andrew McGlashan

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC13014759655387.4400260
List A1596138146166.3400290
T2044432313*23.0021109.520011110
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC13031146140394147/6933.912.7075.20225
List A159745454451395/195/1939.174.3853.60210
T2044428631057415/275/2725.787.3421.00010

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Notts vs Hampshire2*1/4719-Sep-2009SouthamptonList A
Notts vs Durham3*2/3613-Sep-2009Chester-le-StreetList A
Notts vs Sussex0*0/4407-Sep-2009HoveList A
Notts vs Yorkshire----02-Sep-2009NottinghamList A
Notts vs WORCS--0/5029-Aug-2009NottinghamList A

Photos


Jason Brown portrait
Jason Brown portrait, 2005
Jason Brown ; thumbnail portrait
Jason Brown - portrait