background-image
Paul Wiseman
background-image

Paul Wiseman

New Zealand|Bowler
Paul Wiseman

INTL CAREER: 1998 - 2005

Full Name

Paul John Wiseman

Born

May 04, 1970, Auckland

Age

51y 84d

Nicknames

Whiz

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Playing Role

Bowler

TEAMS

Paul Wiseman, a hard-working offspinner, never quite provided New Zealand with the match-winning partner for Daniel Vettori that they were searching for. However, he made a good impression in Sri Lanka and continued to vindicate his choice as the preferred spinning support for Vettori at a time when New Zealand were not blessed with resources. A lack of variation was a problem and he floated in and out of the side for two years. He missed out on the 2004 England trip but was recalled for the Bangladesh tour in 2004-05. However, a string of poor performances against Sri Lanka and Australia in the subsequent season forced the selectors to look elsewhere. He was signed by Durham in 2007.
Lynn McConnell

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test254556602903615/828/14447.593.0792.70220
ODI1513450368124/454/4530.664.9037.50100
FC18634292157274669/1333.742.7573.50184
List A12047893414844/454/4540.644.2757.00200
T2010711414882/202/2018.507.7814.20000
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test253483663614.0798937.0000424110
ODI1575451622.508354.21003120
FC18625451425413020.95216790
List A120821996865*15.3602280
T201010000.0010.00000030
Paul Wiseman portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


New Zealand spin-bowling coach Paul Wiseman with Ian Butler
Portrait of Paul Wiseman
Paul Wiseman bowls for Durham
Paul Wiseman swings through the leg side
Paul Wiseman bowls in the nets a day before the Test
Paul Wiseman in action