background-image
Roy Park
background-image

Roy Park

Australia

INTL CAREER: 1920 - 1921

Full Name

Roy Lindsay Park

Born

July 30, 1892, Charlton, New South Wales

Died

January 23, 1947, Middle Park, Melbourne, Victoria, (aged 54y 177d)

Also Known As

Little Doc

Batting Style

Right hand bat

relations

(son-in-law)

TEAMS

Roy Park's place in cricket history was secured by the legend of how his wife bent down to pick up her knitting and missed her husband's entire Test career - he was bowled first ball in his only innings, against England at Melbourne in 1920-21. Park was a defensively-minded right-hand batsman whose formative years were interrupted by the war - he was named in Warwick Armstrong's 1914-15 touring side that never was - and then afterwards his medical commitments took up more and more of his time. In 1919-20 he scored 586 runs at 83.71 for Victoria but after his Test appearance he played 12 times in four seasons before drifting out of the game. His business interests were part of the reason, but his staunch support for Armstrong - who had taken him under his wing in Park's early career in Melbourne - in battles with the Victorian authorities also led to him being effectively ostracised. `Little Doc' was also a talented Aussie Rules footballer.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test110000.0010.00000000
FC36673251422839.28910130
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test11690---9.00-000
FC3622613931/1546.3375.3000
Roy Lindsay Park
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1912/13 - 1924/25