background-image
Steve Rhodes
background-image

Steve Rhodes

England
Steve Rhodes

INTL CAREER: 1989 - 1995

Full Name

Steven John Rhodes

Born

June 17, 1964, Dirk Hill, Bradford, Yorkshire

Age

57y 46d

Also Known As

Bumpy

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

relations

(son)

TEAMS

The son of former Nottinghamshire keeper Billy Rhodes, Steve looks the part. In the wicketkeepers' tradition, he is stocky yet athletic, and a pugnacious batsman. He joined Yorkshire in 1981 and became the youngest keeper to play for the county. But as an understudy to the then Yorkshire captain and keeper David Bairstow, his opportunities were limited and he was released to join Worcestershire in 1985. He gained his county cap a year later and has served the club with great consistency for two decades.

One of Wisden's Five Cricketers of the Year in 1994, Rhodes made his Test debut in the same year against New Zealand at Trent Bridge, hitting 49 and taking six catches. He might have played for England much earlier, having been selected for the tour to India in 1988-89 that was cancelled for political reasons. He caught three of Devon Malcolm's nine victims in the famous Oval Test match of 1994 against South Africa, and went on to tour Australia in 1994-95. But his performances, particularly with the bat, were not considered good enough for him to keep his place.
Graham Holburn (April 2004)

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test1117529465*24.5094131.2401282463
ODI9821075617.8315071.33017192
FC4406181661483912432.8212721139124
List A47731898436210519.8216532129
T203201296.001485.71001005
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test11------------
ODI9------------
FC4406300---30.00-000
List A477610---1.00-000
T203------------
Steve Rhodes portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


BCB president Nazmul Hassan believed that Steve Rhodes "did not match" with the BCB on strategy or coaching style
Bangladesh coach Steve Rhodes addresses the team
Bangladesh coach Steve Rhodes gives Ariful Haque some pointers
Steve Rhodes and Mashrafe Mortaza lend audience to Neil McKenzie
Graphic: Steve Rhodes is all set to become Bangladesh's 11th coach in the past two decades
Steve Rhodes engages the players in a fielding session