Allan Lamb

England|Middle order Batter
Allan Lamb
INTL CAREER: 1982 - 1992
Browse other players
India
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Allan Joseph Lamb

Born

June 20, 1954, Langebaanweg, Cape Province, South Africa

Age

67y 331d

Nicknames

Legga, Lambie

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Playing Role

Middle order Batter

Height

5ft 8in

Education

Wynberg Boys High School

TEAMS

Some England cricketers are born; there was no destiny in Allan Lamb's career. Signed from Western Province as an unknown by Northamptonshire as their overseas player in 1978, he was chugging along nicely when Ken Turner, their secretary, persuaded him that South Africa were years away from returning to Test cricket and that he should invoke his English-born parents to play for England. He never lost his accent nor his attitudes: there was always the hint of the colonial chancer about him -- but Lamb was to be a fixture of the England middle order for the next decade. Small, stocky, aggressive, he had a correct technique, power in his shots and a gift for needling the bowlers. Lamb captained England in three Tests, hopelessly, but in 1995 he came close to taking Northamptonshire to their first Championship, strutting round the county grounds like Napoleon.
Matthew Engel

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test7913910465614236.09905851.40141861820750
ODI12211816401011839.31530875.5442632830310
FC4677721083250229448.94891663710
List A4844636315658132*39.1419981350
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test796302311/61/623.004.6030.0000
ODI1221630---3.00-000
FC46730519982/2924.873.9138.100
List A484322921/41/414.505.4316.0000
Allan Joseph Lamb
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
Debut/Last Matches - Player
FC Matches
Span
1972 - 1995
List A Matches
Span
1972/73 - 1995
Photos
Allan Lamb takes evasive action as Kapil Dev cuts
David Gower, Keith Bradshaw and Allan Lamb at the launch of New Commonwealth
Wasim Akram celebrates a wicket
Lamb gone, Lewis to follow: Wasim Akram is on fire
Allan Lamb and Robin Smith dressed as Mickey and Minnie Mouse