background-image
Chris Schofield
background-image

Chris Schofield

England
Chris Schofield

INTL CAREER: 2000 - 2007

Full Name

Christopher Paul Schofield

Born

October 06, 1978, Wardle, Rochdale, Lancashire

Age

43y 14d

Nicknames

Scoey, Junior, Scoffer

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak

Height

6ft 1in

Education

Wardle High School

TEAMS

Unusually for a legspinner, Schofield cuts a gangly figure as he approaches the wicket, partly because of his extra height, partly because of his loose limbs, which seem to have a mind of their own. England's craving for a legspinner meant that he was fast-tracked into the senior side in 2000 - and awarded one of the ECB's first batch of 12 central contracts - after just two seasons in county cricket and one A tour. He didn't get a bowl in his first Test, which was dominated by seam, and although he knocked up a cheeky fifty in his second, his bowling was too wild for the selectors' liking; he returned wicketless to the ranks. With the bat Schofield is an innovative county No. 8, not afraid to use the reverse-sweep or hook the quicks. The road back was a long one, though, and after a dispiriting 2004 season, in which he played only three Championship matches and ten one-day games (he took only one wicket, although he did score some useful runs), he was released by Lancashire, whose manager, Mike Watkinson, stated the obvious when he observed that Schofield "had perhaps not reached his full potential". Undetered, Schofield continued to try to force his way back, playing Minor County cricket for Suffolk as well as occasional appearances for Surrey and Durham 2nd XIs. He was registered by Surrey in August 2006 and impressed enough to be offered a full contract for 2007. An amazing turnaround continued when, after being the leading wicket-taker during the group stages of the 2007 Twenty20 Cup, he was named in England's 15-man squad for the World Championship in South Africa.
Lawrence Booth August 2007

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test230675722.3314645.89018000
T20I443249*24.0020120.00002010
FC10314719382314429.86127570
List A15011432204075*24.8709390
T2063401031130*10.3632695.3900224160
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test21108730---4.05-000
T20I44779242/152/1523.007.1619.20000
FC1031613486292376/12036.403.2068.0060
List A150482842501585/315/3126.895.2830.50820
T20635610591340614/124/1221.967.5917.30100
Chris Schofield portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Chris Schofield quickly got rid of James Hildreth
Chris Schofield played a few big shots in his cameo innings
Chris Schofield's 30 helped Surrey avoid the follow-on
Chris Schofield top-scored with 90 in Surrey's second innings as they drew with Glamorgan
Chris Schofield picked up two wickets as ball dominated bat at The Oval
Portrait of Chris Schofield