background-image
Lyn Fullston
background-image

Lyn Fullston

Australia

INTL CAREER: 1982 - 1988

Full Name

Lynette Ann Fullston

Born

March 03, 1956, Karoonda, South Australia

Died

June 01, 2008, Adelaide, South Australia, (aged 52y 91d)

Nicknames

Lefty

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Slow left arm orthodox

TEAMS

Known affectionately as 'Lefty', the dual international Lyn Fullston represented Australia in both cricket and netball. She made her cricket debut for Australia as a member of the 1982 Australian World Cup team. She dominated the series - topping the bowling with 12 wickets at 12 and posting a batting average of 41.

A slow left-arm orthodox spinner, at the time of her death after a long illness she was in the top five highest Australian women's wicket takers in both Test and one-dayers. She played her first Test match in 1984 and took 20 wickets in the series, including her best figures of 7 for 95 from a marathon spell of 112.5 overs.

During her cricket career Lyn represented Australia in 12 Tests and 41 ODIs and she completed her cricketing career in South Australia at the Port Adelaide Cricket Club, her final match a Grand Final win in 2006/2007.

She was a prominent and highly regarded figure in South Australian women's cricket. She represented the Adelaide CAE College and went on to play for South Australia from 1978, captaining the side for many years. By 1982 she was the captain/coach of Flinders University and in 1988 undertook the same role at the former Eencee Cricket Club.

In recognition of her achievements and outstanding contribution to women's cricket in South Australia, the Lyn Fullston Medal is annually awarded to the most outstanding player in the SACA Women's B Grade Competition.
Cricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
WTEST1214528541*31.6600200
WODI4119111342716.7500180
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTEST122336101047414/537/9525.531.7488.0500
WODI41392366968735/275/2713.262.4532.4420
Lynette Ann Fullston
Explore Statsguru Analysis