result
Tour Match, Mumbai (BS), Jan 12 2017, England tour of India
(39.4/50 ov)283/4
India A won by 6 wickets (with 62 balls remaining)
England XI INNINGS (50 overs maximum)
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Jason Roy hit wicket b Sangwan2515-60166.66
Alex Hales c Rahane b Nadeem5153-8096.22
Jonny Bairstow c †Pant b Dinda6465-10098.46
Eoin Morgan (c)c & b Nadeem01-000.00
Ben Stokes c Ishan Kishan b Parvez Rasool3856-3067.85
Jos Buttler c & b Parvez Rasool01-000.00
Moeen Ali c †Pant b Dinda14-0025.00
Chris Woakes  b Parvez Rasool1617-3094.11
Adil Rashid c †Pant b Sangwan3942-4092.85
Liam Plunkett c †Pant b Kaul89-1088.88
David Willey not out 3830-22126.66
Extras(w 2)2
TOTAL(48.5 Ov, RR: 5.77)282
Did not bat: Jake Ball 
Fall of wickets: 1-42 (Jason Roy, 4.6 ov), 2-116 (Alex Hales, 16.6 ov), 3-116 (Eoin Morgan, 18.1 ov), 4-163 (Jonny Bairstow, 26.6 ov), 5-164 (Jos Buttler, 27.2 ov), 6-165 (Moeen Ali, 28.1 ov), 7-190 (Chris Woakes, 33.6 ov), 8-198 (Ben Stokes, 35.6 ov), 9-211 (Liam Plunkett, 38.6 ov), 10-282 (Adil Rashid, 48.5 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Pradeep Sangwan6.506429.36---00
Siddarth Kaul603115.16---00
Ashok Dinda815526.87---10
Shahbaz Nadeem1004124.09---00
Vinay Kumar714706.71---00
Parvez Rasool1013833.80---00
Deepak Hooda10606.00---00
India A INNINGS (target: 283 runs from 50 overs)
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Ajinkya Rahane (c) b Willey9183-101109.63
Sheldon Jackson c Bairstow b Ali5956-70105.35
Rishabh Pant c Hales b Rashid5936-82163.88
Suresh Raina c Hales b Ball4534-70132.35
Deepak Hooda not out 2320-20115.00
Ishan Kishan not out 59-1055.55
Extras(w 1)1
TOTAL(39.4 Ov, RR: 7.13)283/4
Fall of wickets: 1-119 (Sheldon Jackson, 18.5 ov), 2-197 (Rishabh Pant, 27.3 ov), 3-233 (Ajinkya Rahane, 32.1 ov), 4-268 (Suresh Raina, 36.4 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Chris Woakes715407.71---00
David Willey503216.40---00
Jake Ball604617.66---10
Ben Stokes4.403006.42---00
Adil Rashid705117.28---00
Moeen Ali704616.57---00
Liam Plunkett302408.00---00
MATCH DETAILS
Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai
TossEngland XI, elected to bat first
SeriesEngland tour of India
Season2016/17
Players per side12 (11 batting, 11 fielding)
Hours of play (local time)10.00 start, First Session 10.00-13.30, Interval 13.30-14.15, Second Session 14.15-17.45
Match days12 January 2017 - day(50-over match)
Umpires
India Image
Anil Dandekar
India Image
Pashchim Pathak
Match Referee
India Image
Shakti Singh