RESULT
Group A, Colombo (Burgher), July 02 - 04, 2010, Under 23 Youth Tournament Division 1

Chilaw won by an innings and 68 runs

Burgher Recreation Club 1st INNINGS 
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Muhammed Saleem c Kamileen b Janoda2039-3051.28
Amith Eranga c Alwis b Prasad04-000.00
Supun Devinda Perera  b Janoda1516-2093.75
Amira Rabel c de Silva b Liyanapathiranage1117-1064.70
Daham Liyanage c Samarawickrame b Karunaratne1126-1142.30
Praneeth Jayasinghe c de Silva b Karunaratne45109-4241.28
Mahesh Kodamulla c †Kandanearachchi b Karunaratne2072-0127.77
Malan Madusanka (c)c Liyanapathiranage b Karunaratne1216-1175.00
Roshan Darling not out 1728-1060.71
Yasitha Abeykoon lbw b Liyanapathiranage1013-1076.92
Ruwan Perera  b Karunaratne27-0028.57
Extras(b 5, w 2)7
TOTAL57.5 Ov (RR: 2.93)170
Fall of wickets: 1-0 (Amith Eranga, 1.4 ov), 2-33 (Supun Devinda Perera, 8.3 ov), 3-50 (Muhammed Saleem, 12.1 ov), 4-50 (Amira Rabel, 13.3 ov), 5-63 (Daham Liyanage, 21.4 ov), 6-124 (Praneeth Jayasinghe, 45.5 ov), 7-140 (Malan Madusanka, 49.4 ov), 8-141 (Mahesh Kodamulla, 49.6 ov), 9-159 (Yasitha Abeykoon, 54.3 ov), 10-170 (Ruwan Perera, 57.5 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Arosh Janoda1544222.80---20
Sajith Sameera311816.00---00
Maduka Liyanapathiranage1714822.82---00
Geeth Alwis98100.11---00
Umesh Karunaratne13.515654.04---00
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 1st INNINGS 
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Geeth Alwis lbw b Kodamulla4765-6072.30
Lahiru Weragala c LSD Perera b KRS Perera53113-8046.90
Shehan Kamileen lbw b KRS Perera1432-1043.75
Ruvindu Gunasekera c †Liyanage b Abeykoon51133-2238.34
Umesh Karunaratne (c)lbw b KRS Perera04-000.00
Buddi Samarawickrame not out 111235-10047.23
Sameen Kandanearachchi lbw b Madusanka1340-2032.50
Arosh Janoda c Saleem b KRS Perera3344-1175.00
Sanath de Silva c Saleem b KRS Perera02-000.00
Maduka Liyanapathiranage c Rabel b Madusanka03-000.00
Extras(b 2, lb 3, nb 7, w 1)13
TOTAL110.4 Ov (RR: 3.02)335/9d
Did not bat: Sajith Sameera 
Fall of wickets: 1-74 (Geeth Alwis, 21.4 ov), 2-100 (Shehan Kamileen, 29.5 ov), 3-123 (Lahiru Weragala, 35.5 ov), 4-125 (Umesh Karunaratne, 37.4 ov), 5-242 (Ruvindu Gunasekera, 80.5 ov), 6-269 (Sameen Kandanearachchi, 93.6 ov), 7-332 (Arosh Janoda, 109.1 ov), 8-333 (Sanath de Silva, 109.4 ov), 9-335 (Maduka Liyanapathiranage, 110.4 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Ruwan Perera1725052.94---10
Yasitha Abeykoon1124313.90---00
Muhammed Saleem612003.33---01
Malan Madusanka37.488922.36---00
Praneeth Jayasinghe803103.87---01
Roshan Darling812503.12---01
Mahesh Kodamulla2036413.20---04
Supun Devinda Perera31802.66---00
Burgher Recreation Club 2nd INNINGS 
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Muhammed Saleem  b Alwis729-1024.13
Amith Eranga c Prasad b Samarawickrame521-1023.80
Supun Devinda Perera lbw b Karunaratne1345-1028.88
Yasitha Abeykoon run out (Janoda)2138-1055.26
Amira Rabel c de Silva b Karunaratne01-000.00
Daham Liyanage lbw b Karunaratne147-30200.00
Praneeth Jayasinghe  b Liyanapathiranage1445-1131.11
Mahesh Kodamulla c Gunasekera b Alwis011-000.00
Roshan Darling lbw b Alwis26-0033.33
Malan Madusanka (c)c Karunaratne b Liyanapathiranage1616-02100.00
Ruwan Perera not out 00-00-
Extras(b 2, lb 2, w 1)5
TOTAL36.3 Ov (RR: 2.65)97
Fall of wickets: 1-10 (Amith Eranga, 7.1 ov), 2-20 (Muhammed Saleem, 11.3 ov), 3-44 (Supun Devinda Perera, 19.4 ov), 4-44 (Amira Rabel, 19.5 ov), 5-60 (Daham Liyanage, 21.5 ov), 6-60 (Yasitha Abeykoon, 25.3 ov), 7-67 (Mahesh Kodamulla, 28.5 ov), 8-75 (Roshan Darling, 30.3 ov), 9-97 (Malan Madusanka, 36.2 ov), 10-97 (Praneeth Jayasinghe, 36.3 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Arosh Janoda631101.83---10
Sajith Sameera21402.00---00
Buddi Samarawickrame41411.00---00
Geeth Alwis72831.14---00
Maduka Liyanapathiranage6.303024.61---00
Umesh Karunaratne1123633.27---00
Unlocking the magic of Statsguru
AskESPNcricinfo Logo
MATCH DETAILS
Burgher Recreation Club Ground, Colombo
TossChilaw Marians Cricket Club, elected to field first
Series
Season2010
Match daysday (3-day match)
Umpires
Sri Lanka
Grashan Liyanage
Sri Lanka
Lyndon Hannibal
Match Referee
Sri Lanka
Jayantha Amerasinghe
PointsChilaw Marians Cricket Club 15.675, Burgher Recreation Club 2.235
CLOSE OF PLAY
Fri, 02 Jul - day 1 - Chilaw 1st innings 100/1 (Lahiru Weragala 34*, Shehan Kamileen 14*)
Sat, 03 Jul - day 2 - Chilaw 1st innings 305/6 (Buddi Samarawickrame 94*, Arosh Janoda 20*)
Sun, 04 Jul - day 3 - Burgher 2nd innings 97 (36.3 ov) - end of match
Burgher Innings
<1 / 3>
Under 23 Youth Tournament Division 1
Group A
TEAMMWLDPT
ChlmC630373.705
NCC620471.355
Bloom631266.9
Moors611450.075
SLAF603336.57
BuRC612333.94
SLNav603330.11
Group B
TEAMMWLDPT
ColtC640273.345
Tamil620471.65
Ragam630366.065
Sinhl622262.655
CCC623143.29
605127.295
Seedu603324.935