Matches (14)
WI v BDESH (1)
ENG v NZ (1)
South Africa Women in England (1)
IND-W in SL (1)
County DIV1 (4)
County DIV2 (3)
IRE v IND (2)
IND in ENG (1)
Miscellaneous

WI local: Media win first night match

The Media finally got it right

30-Jul-2000
The Media finally got it right.
After six appearances over two seasons, the Media cricket team won their first match under lights in the Mutual Cricket 'N Crop-Over night tapeball competition at the Lumber Company ground on Thursday night.
The Media, sponsored by Fun & Games Arcade, won by four wickets against B&B Distribution, a team which included several current Division 1 players.
CBC's Mark Seale was the star with the ball, grabbing four for 37 in B&B's total of 107 in 12.5 overs.
The Media reached the target for the loss of six wickets with 5.5 overs to spare.
They were given a good start by way of an opening stand of 58 between the Nation's Haydn Gill and Philip Spooner. Gill made 36 and Spooner 17, the same score as captain Carlisle Best.
Combined United's Brian Johnson completed the first century of the tournament, hitting an unbeaten 102 against the Barbados Muslims Sports Club. Johnson's innings included eight sixes equalling Spooner's record set earlier in the season.
The tournament moves into the semifinal stage tomorrow night.
Summarised scores of the last six preliminary matches:
July 17: Esso Paynes Bay Holder's Hill 157-8 in 20 overs (Courtney Browne 54, A. Gibson 29; J. Patterson 2-18, M. Moore 2-25). JED Vincie Connection 91 in 15.5 overs (O. Moffard 28, V. Johnson 21; A. Odle 3-23, F. Stephenson 3-26, A. Gibson 2-5). Holder's Hill won by 66 runs.
July 19: Oran 213-6 in 25 overs (Robin Parris 63 off 30 balls, O. Lewis 34, M. Francis 27, E. Cadogan 26; E. Alleyne 3-14). Mia Mottley XI 70 (D. Harte 25; E. Cadogan 4-10). Oran won by 143 runs.
July 21: Banks Lite Strugglers 205-5 in 25 overs (Wilbur Bruce 60, R. Riley 39, D. Carrington 33; A. Turton 2-45). Stag Brereton 190 in 25 overs (Iverson Coppin 63, G. Jones 32; R. Thornton 3-25, M. Reece 2-49). Strugglers won by 15 runs.
July 24: Combined United 238-7 in 25 overs (Brian Johnson 102 not out (8x6, 2x4), Emmerson King 50, V. Patrick 28; A. Nana 4-46, M. Lohart 2-44). Barbados Muslims Sports Club 85 in 16.1 overs (S. Nana 13; V. Patrick 3-13, R. Bates 3-15, A. Hall 2-24). Combined United won by 153 runs.
July 26: Swiss Belfield 106-8 in 25 overs (J. Collins 29 not out, R. Smith 18; W. Reid 3-16, C. Miller 2-23). Park Road 107-2 (S. Wharton 35 not out, W. Holder 25). Park Road won by eight wickets.
July 27: B&B Distribution Sports Club 107 in 12.5 overs (C. Morris 26, S. Armstrong 24; M. Seale 4-37, C. Best 2-7). Fun & Games Arcade Media 108-6 in 19.1 overs (H. Gill 36, C. Best 17 not out, P. Spooner 17; Clovis Alleyne 5-20). Media won by four wickets.
Final preliminary standings:
Olympio Zone: Carib Stars 6, Oran 4, KC Joints Hall's Village 2, Mia Mottley XI 0.
Arawak Cement Zone: Combined United 6, Cockspur Wadadah 4, Fernihurst 2, Muslims 0.
Barbados Port Authority Zone: Park Road 6, Esso Paynes Bay Holder's Hill 4, JED Vincie Connection 2, Swiss Belfield 0.
Securicor Zone: Banks Lite Strugglers 6, Fun & Games Arcade Media 2, Stag Brereton 2, B&B Distribution 2.
Semifinal line-up:
Tomorrow: Carib Stars v Banks Lite Strugglers.
Wednesday Combined United v Park Road.
Final: August 11