Full Name

Nayan Dilip Doshi

Born

October 06, 1978, Nottingham

Age

42y 255d

Nicknames

Troll, Dosh

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Slow left arm orthodox

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

6ft 4in

Education

King Alfred School, London

relations

(father)

TEAMS

Left-arm spinner Nayan Doshi, the son of the former Indian Test player Dilip, was born in England and raised in London, but he made his first-class debut in India for Saurashtra in 2001-02. He broke into the Surrey side for real in 2005, playing a major part in their National League and Twenty20 campaigns. While he has few pretensions as a batsman, he is certainly not in the same league as his father who was one of the game's genuine bunnies. Despite success in Twenty20 his first-team opportunities became fewer as Chris Schofield joined Surrey and Doshi terminated his contract midway through the 2007 season, finishing the summer at Warwickshire before signing a deal with Derbyshire alongside his former Surrey team-mate Rikki Clarke who took on the captaincy. Doshi also plays for Saurashtra in India's domestic circuit.
ESPNcricinfo staffFeb 2014

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC701224666991667/11040.353.2873.70563
List A7431452819645/305/3044.045.3749.10110
T20525110081143684/224/2216.806.8014.80400
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC708623567379.00127344.5400140
List A7433820438*8.1600210
T20521051052.003429.410010120

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Saurashtra vs Services1*4/3130-Dec-2013RajkotFC
Saurashtra vs M. Pradesh31/147 & 0/1014-Dec-2013IndoreFC
Saurashtra vs Gujarat--0/4220-Feb-2013PuneList A
Saurashtra vs Baroda--1/4918-Feb-2013PuneList A
Saurashtra vs Mumbai01/151 & 1/6315-Dec-2012RajkotFC

Photos


Nayan Doshi
Nayan Doshi portrait, 2005