Roelof van der Merwe

Netherlands|Allrounder
Roelof van der Merwe
INTL CAREER: 2009 - 2022
Browse other players
Afghanistan
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Roelof Erasmus van der Merwe

Born

December 31, 1984, Johannesburg, Transvaal

Age

37y 338d

Also Known As

Roela

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Playing Role

Allrounder

Education

Waterkloof

Tidy left-arm spinner and hard-hitting batter Roelof van der Merwe is one of a small set of cricketers to have represented two international teams.

Van der Merwe played in the 2004 Under-19 World Cup for South Africa before he made his domestic debut in 2006 for Northerns. He first tasted success in franchise cricket with Titans in the 2007-08 season, when he topped the wicket-takers' chart in the MTN Domestic Championship, finished third in the Standard Bank Pro20 Series, and contributed handy runs in both tournaments. Titans won both titles and van der Merwe harvested a clutch of player-of-the-year titles. The following season, his 30 wickets were pivotal in the team retaining the MTN title.

He marked his T20I debut, against Australia in 2009 with a quickfire 48 and 1 for 30 and was named Player of the Match. He played 26 games, split evenly between ODIs and T20Is over a year, for South Africa before calling time on his international career with them. Between then and when he first turned out for Netherlands in 2015, having acquired a Dutch passport, he plied his trade as a T20 journeyman, with gigs in the IPL with Royal Challengers Bangalore and Delhi Daredevils, and with Somerset in England's T20 tournament, while still appearing for Titans.

Van der Merwe got off to a brisk start in T20Is for Netherlands, taking two wickets apiece in each of his first four games, in 2015. In June 2019, he produced a breakneck 75 not out against Zimbabwe, and in the game after, took 4 for 35 - though Zimbabwe won that match in the eliminator after it was tied.

Having turned out for Somerset in the Blast in England for over a decade, in 2022 he took his first five-for in first-class cricket for them.

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI1683965719.2095101.05018360
T20I52361446575*21.13365127.39023713220
FC80128163588205*32.03516369.4962240951610
List A188152442901165*26.86293298.9411123279810
T2028620574285389*21.772155132.380102461051200
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI1616825685193/273/2736.054.9843.4000
T20I52509971070564/354/3519.106.4317.8100
FC801241025250691505/1748/10433.792.9668.3810
List A188176822766812505/265/2626.724.8732.91240
T20286274539165082545/325/3225.627.2421.2210
Roelof Erasmus van der Merwe
Explore Statsguru Analysis
ODI
T20I
Photos
Roelof van der Merwe took a stunning catch running backwards to send back David Miller
Roelof van der Merwe, a former South Africa T20 World Cupper, turned the match with one moment of brilliance on the field
It was arguably the catch of the tournament, when Roelof van der Merwe ran backwards and got under the swirling ball, and held on
Roelof van der Merwe is bowled by Haris Rauf
Roelof van der Merwe reacts to a close call
Roelof van der Merwe roars after dismissing Chirag Suri