result
5th Match, Al Amerat, Jan 22 2019, ACC Western Region T20
155/6
(20 ov, target 156)155/8
Match tied (Qatar won the one-over eliminator)
Player Of The Match
53* (39) & 1/29
muhammad-tanveer
Qatar INNINGS (20 overs maximum)
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Inam-ul-Haq (c)c Sheeli b Imran Ali1814-40128.57
Faisal Javed c Sheeli b Makesh2519-21131.57
Kamran Khan c Sarwar b Imran Ali23-0066.66
Zaheer Ibrahim c Makesh b Kumaranayaka1316-2081.25
Tamoor Sajjad c Sheeli b Imran Ali1917-20111.76
Muhammad Tanveer not out 5339-44135.89
Mohammed Rizlan c Sandaruwan b Sarwar35-0060.00
Nouman Sarwar not out 138-20162.50
Extras(lb 2, nb 1, w 6)9
TOTAL(20 Ov, RR: 7.75)155/6
Fall of wickets: 1-32 (Inam-ul-Haq, 4.1 ov), 2-34 (Kamran Khan, 4.4 ov), 3-59 (Zaheer Ibrahim, 7.6 ov), 4-63 (Faisal Javed, 8.4 ov), 5-96 (Tamoor Sajjad, 14.4 ov), 6-101 (Mohammed Rizlan, 15.6 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Wasantha Kumaranayaka403117.75---10
Fiaz Ahmad2026013.00---21
Imran Ali402636.50---10
Muhammad Kashif402506.25---10
Arjun Makesh301916.33---00
Morshed Mostafa Sarwar302618.66---10
Kuwait INNINGS (target: 156 runs from 20 overs)
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Ravija Sandaruwan c Zaheer Ibrahim b Awais Malik65-10120.00
Diju Sheeli run out (Mohammed Nadeem)410-0040.00
Mohammed Asghar c Faisal Javed b Tamoor Sajjad3519-51184.21
Mohammad Amin (c)c Iqbal Hussain b Muhammad Tanveer58-0062.50
Muhammad Kashif run out (†Mohammed Rizlan)5343-42123.25
Meet Bhavsar run out (Tamoor Sajjad)3826-31146.15
Imran Ali c Inam-ul-Haq b Iqbal Hussain01-000.00
Morshed Mostafa Sarwar run out (†Mohammed Rizlan)87-01114.28
Arjun Makesh not out 02-000.00
Fiaz Ahmad not out 00-00-
Extras(lb 3, nb 1, w 2)6
TOTAL(20 Ov, RR: 7.75)155/8
Fall of wickets: 1-6 (Ravija Sandaruwan, 0.5 ov), 2-39 (Diju Sheeli, 5.2 ov), 3-45 (Mohammed Asghar, 5.4 ov), 4-59 (Mohammad Amin, 9.2 ov), 5-143 (Meet Bhavsar, 17.4 ov), 6-143 (Imran Ali, 17.5 ov), 7-148 (Muhammad Kashif, 18.6 ov), 8-155 (Morshed Mostafa Sarwar, 19.4 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Awais Malik302117.00---00
Tamoor Sajjad402315.75---00
Mohammed Nadeem301906.33---00
Muhammad Tanveer302919.66---00
Iqbal Hussain403017.50---21
Inam-ul-Haq201608.00---00
Nouman Sarwar1014014.00---00
MATCH DETAILS
Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1)
TossKuwait, elected to field first
SeriesACC Western Region T20
Season2018/19
Player Of The Match
Muhammad Tanveer
Muhammad Tanveer
Match numberT20I no. 723
Match days22 January 2019 - day (20-over match)
Umpires
Saudi Arabia Image
Osama Saad Alnadwi
Oman Image
Rahul Asher
Reserve Umpire
Oman Image
Vinod Babu
Match Referee
Singapore Image
Sarika Prasad
PointsQatar 2, Kuwait 0