RESULT
Division 2, Cardiff, September 12 - 15, 2021, County Championship
309 & 124
(T:15) 419 & 15/0

Gloucs won by 10 wickets

Match centre 
Scorecard summary
Glamorgan 309/10(107.3 overs)
1st INNINGS
Eddie Byrom 78 (210)
David Payne3/61 (26)
David Lloyd 73 (122)
Tom Price3/44 (18)
Gloucestershire 419/10(140.4 overs)
1st INNINGS
Chris Dent 75 (153)
Michael Hogan3/49 (27.4)
Tom Price 71 (165)
Andrew Salter2/93 (42)
Glamorgan 124/10(42 overs)
2nd INNINGS
Zafar Gohar6/43 (18)
David Lloyd 17 (21)
Ryan Higgins2/29 (11)
Gloucestershire 15/0(1.3 overs)
2nd INNINGS
1.3
1
Carlson to Dent, 1 run
1.2
4
Carlson to Dent, FOUR runs
1.1
1
Carlson to Hammond, 1 run
end of over 19 runs
GLOUC: 9/0CRR: 9.00 
Chris Dent6 (4b 1x4)
Miles Hammond3 (2b)
Andrew Salter 1-0-9-0
0.6
4
Salter to Dent, FOUR runs
0.5
2
Salter to Dent, 2 runs
0.4
Salter to Dent, no run
0.3
Salter to Dent, no run
0.2
1
Salter to Hammond, 1 run
0.1
2
Salter to Hammond, 2 runs
end of over 426 runs • 1 wicket
GLAM: 124/10CRR: 2.95 
Michael Hogan9 (16b 1x4)
Zafar Gohar 18-7-43-6
David Payne 9-2-37-1
41.6
W
Zafar to van der Gugten, OUT
Timm van der Gugten c van Buuren b Zafar Gohar 14 (33m 21b 0x4 2x6) SR: 66.66
41.5
Zafar to van der Gugten, no run
41.4
Zafar to van der Gugten, no run
41.3
Zafar to van der Gugten, no run
41.2
6
Zafar to van der Gugten, SIX runs
41.1
Zafar to van der Gugten, no run
end of over 412 runs
GLAM: 118/9CRR: 2.87 
Michael Hogan9 (16b 1x4)
Timm van der Gugten8 (15b 1x6)
David Payne 9-2-37-1
Zafar Gohar 17-7-37-5
40.6
Payne to Hogan, no run
40.5
1
Payne to van der Gugten, 1 run
40.4
Payne to van der Gugten, no run
40.3
Payne to van der Gugten, no run
40.2
1
Payne to Hogan, 1 run
Match details
Sophia Gardens, Cardiff
TossGloucestershire, elected to field first
Series
Season2021
Match days12,13,14,15 September 2021 - day (4-day match)
FC debut
Ben Wells
Ben Wells
Umpires
England
Ian Blackwell
England
Neil Pratt
Match Referee
England
Simon Hinks
PointsGloucestershire 22, Glamorgan 5
Gloucs Innings
<1 / 3>
County Championship
Division 1
TEAMMWLDPT
WARKS421177
LANCS421173.5
NOTTS431073
HANTS421161.5
YORKS412144.5
SOM404032.5
Division 2
TEAMMWLDPT
ESSEX430196
GLOUC431076
DURH311144
NHNTS412154
SURR301240
GLAM403134.5
Division 3
TEAMMWLDPT
KENT440094
MIDDX431080
WORCS422067.5
LEICS412154.5
DERBS412151.5
SUSS404030
Group 1
TEAMMWLDPT
NOTTS10424151
WARKS10415145
DURH10325132
ESSEX10325129
WORCS10136109
DERBS1005572
Group 2
TEAMMWLDPT
SOM10415148
HANTS10424145
GLOUC10532131
SURR10226123
LEICS10244111
MIDDX1027184
Group 3
TEAMMWLDPT
LANCS10415150
YORKS10514149
GLAM10226127
NHNTS10334123
KENT1003797
SUSS1015494