background-image
Dennis Amiss
background-image

Dennis Amiss

England
Dennis Amiss

INTL CAREER: 1966 - 1977

Full Name

Dennis Leslie Amiss

Born

April 07, 1943, Harborne, Birmingham, Warwickshire

Age

78y 14d

Nicknames

Sacker

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Height

5ft 11in

TEAMS

Two great innings against West Indies, 262 not out to save the 1973-74 Kingston Test and 203 at The Oval in 1976, supplied ample evidence that Dennis Amiss lacked neither courage nor technique against fast bowling. In that Oval match Michael Holding took 14 wickets in an attack completed by Andy Roberts, Wayne Daniel and Van Holder. Strongly built, tireless and four-square at the crease, Amiss was harder to get out, once he had 40 on the board, than any batsman of his generation, including Geoff Boycott. Of Amiss's 11 Test hundreds, eight exceeded 150, a higher proportion even than that of Don Bradman. His power, timing and placement through extra cover and midwicket, his two great scoring areas, could sometimes make him uncontrollable. To the regret of his many admirers, however, Amiss's dismal record against Australia denied him acceptance as a top-ranking England batsman. Starting with a pair, at Old Trafford in 1968, and later running into Dennis Lillee and Jeff Thomson at their fastest, he made seven ducks in 21 innings against them, averaging 15.25. He did well in the early days of limited-overs internationals, scoring England's first ODI century and averaging 47.
John Thicknesse

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test5088103612262*46.3011114273240
ODI1818085913747.72118572.484194120
FC658113912643423262*42.861022124170
List A404391341251913735.0615771050
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test50------------
ODI18------------
FC6581153718183/2139.8864.0000
List A40412912521/151/1562.5064.50000
Dennis Amiss portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


Dennis Amiss portrait
Dennis Amiss
Dennis Amiss drives on his way to 108
Dennis Amiss is congratulated for his double-century by team-mate Alan Knott and bowler Michael Holding
The England XII against Australia, 2nd Test, Lord's, July 1975
Dennis Lillee traps Dennis Amiss lbw for 0