background-image
Eddie Barlow
background-image

Eddie Barlow

South Africa
Eddie Barlow

INTL CAREER: 1961 - 1970

Full Name

Edgar John Barlow

Born

August 12, 1940, Pretoria, Transvaal

Died

December 30, 2005, General Hospital, St Helier, Jersey, (aged 65y 140d)

Nicknames

Bunter

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Other

Coach

TEAMS

Eddie Barlow was a cricketer straight out of Boy's Own - incessantly enthusiastic and imbued with bottomless confidence. His nickname, "Bunter", was as much confirmation of that as it was a reflection of his facial resemblance to Billy Bunter, the chunky, bespectacled, British schoolboy of juvenile fiction. But Barlow was an athlete, and one who prized himself on his fitness and stamina. He was one of the most popular players of his generation, and never gave less than his all as an obdurate opening batsman, an aggressive medium-pacer and a superb slip field. Commentator Charles Fortune once described the often-untidy Barlow as running in to bowl "looking like an unmade bed". After retirement, Barlow was a liberal voice in the conservative South African political establishment of the 1980s. He became a respected coach at provincial level, never without a theory that he said would lead to brighter cricket, and was appointed Bangladesh coach in 1999. However, a stroke in 2000 left him paralysed and he moved to north Wales where, despite his disabilities, he continued to coach locally. He died late in 2005 after a long battle against illness.
Neil Manthorp

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s6sCtSt
Test30572251620145.746155350
FC283493281821221739.1643863350
List A99984298318631.73322430
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveSR4w5w10w
Test304630211362405/856/8734.0475.50010
FC28331930137855717/2424.1455.90162
List A99501029111616/336/3318.0831.10220
Eddie Barlow portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1959/60 - 1982/83
List A Matches
Span
1969/70 - 1982/83

Photos


Eddie Barlow batting in his final season in first-class cricket
Eddie Barlow
Eddie Barlow in action
Garry Sobers with Eddie Barlow in Rhodesia
The Rest of the World XI facing an England XI at Headingley
Graeme Pollock and Eddie Barlow in the nets