Result
2nd semi final, Colombo (Colts), Mar 23 2018, Premier Limited Over Tournament
(23.5/50 ov, target 139)
140/2
Sinhalese won by 8 wickets (with 157 balls remaining)
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club Innings (50 overs maximum)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
KVA Adikari c Karunaratne b Shanaka56-1083.33
GSNFG Jayasuriya (c)c Kapugedera b Karunaratne2533-4075.75
D Rohit c & b Shanaka311-0027.27
SC Serasinghe st †Bhanuka b Siriwardana2444-2154.54
BOP Fernando lbw b Senanayake4386-3050.00
MARS Fernando  b Senanayake1729-2058.62
ST de Silva c Shanaka b Vandersay110-0010.00
DHAP Tharanga c Silva b Prasad610-0060.00
I Udana c †Bhanuka b Prasad310-0030.00
D Senevirathna c Karunaratne b Vandersay15-0020.00
DMND Gunawardene not out03-000.00
Extras(b 1, lb 1, w 8)10
TOTAL(41.1 Ov, RR: 3.35)138
Fall of wickets: 1-7 (Kasun Vidura, 1.2 ov), 2-16 (Damodaran Rohit, 3.6 ov), 3-62 (Shehan Jayasuriya, 14.4 ov), 4-67 (Sachithra Serasinghe, 17.1 ov), 5-99 (Rukshan Shehan, 27.2 ov), 6-104 (Thikshila de Silva, 30.3 ov), 7-124 (Pulina Tharanga, 35.6 ov), 8-136 (Isuru Udana, 39.2 ov), 9-138 (Dasun Senevirathna, 40.3 ov), 10-138 (Oshada Fernando, 41.1 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
KTGD Prasad802322.87---30
MD Shanaka402827.00---30
SMSM Senanayake7.111622.23---00
FDM Karunaratne711412.00---10
TAM Siriwardana601813.00---00
JDF Vandersay913724.11---00
Sinhalese Sports Club Innings (target: 139 runs from 50 overs)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
MD Gunathilaka not out7870-64111.42
JK Silva c Udana b Jayasuriya410-1040.00
FDM Karunaratne lbw b Serasinghe1733-2051.51
MD Shanaka not out2630-2186.66
Extras(b 4, w 11)15
TOTAL(23.5 Ov, RR: 5.87)140/2
Fall of wickets: 1-10 (Kaushal Silva, 2.5 ov), 2-78 (Dimuth Karunaratne, 15.1 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
GSNFG Jayasuriya904114.55---30
SC Serasinghe803914.87---10
I Udana2022011.00---00
ST de Silva10606.00---10
D Rohit201708.50---00
DMND Gunawardene1.501106.00---00
MATCH DETAILS
Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
TossSinhalese Sports Club , elected to field first
SeriesPremier Limited Over Tournament 2018
Series resultSinhalese Sports Club advanced
Season2017/18
Hours of play (local time)09.45 start, First Session 09.45-13.00, Interval 13.00-13.45, Second Session 13.45-17.00
Match days23 March 2018 (50-over match)
Umpires
Deepal Gunawardene
Prageeth Rambukwella
TV Umpire
Rohitha Kottahachchi
Reserve Umpire
Nilan De Silva
Match Referee
Manoj Mendis