Result
South Division, High Wycombe, Aug 6-8 2019, Second Eleven Championship
(36 ov)
372/8d & 112/2
409/9d
Match drawn
Glamorgan 2nd XI 1st Innings
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
NJ Selman c Scott b Jafri3247646068.08
JM Cooke  b Jafri2131475067.74
CR Brown lbw b Birts2354762042.59
SJ Reingold c †Machado b Smith8816521714153.33
TN Cullen (c)lbw b Jafri1330403043.33
DA Douthwaite lbw b Scott6311113210056.75
RAJ Smith lbw b Robertson5266808278.78
RI Walker not out4069934057.97
A Horton run out (Birts/Smith)16162230100.00
P Sisodiya not out025000.00
Extras(lb 10, nb 14)24
TOTAL(97.2 Ov, RR: 3.82, 389 Mts)372/8d
Fall of wickets: 1-50 (Joe Cooke, 9.5 ov), 2-61 (Nick Selman, 13.2 ov), 3-95 (Connor Brown, 28.2 ov), 4-132 (Tom Cullen, 37.6 ov), 5-259 (Steven Reingold, 69.5 ov), 6-273 (Dan Douthwaite, 74.1 ov), 7-341 (Ruaidhri Smith, 91.3 ov), 8-368 (Alex Horton, 96.4 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
AS Tendulkar1017707.7006
WJR Robertson1645213.2500
RR Jafri1746633.8800
JS Smith15.215913.8401
ODW Birts2856112.1700
DNC Scott1114714.2700
Marylebone Cricket Club Young Cricketers 1st Innings
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
BP Erasmus c †Horton b Douthwaite2133544063.63
J Broad c Selman b Reingold871992859043.71
SW Mead (c) b Sisodiya648911610171.91
DNC Scott c Cullen b Szymanski591231209047.96
L Machado c Smith b Walker3070953042.85
BFW de Leede c †Horton b Walker8313316015062.40
GC Harper c Reingold b Smith613121046.15
RR Jafri c †Horton b Szymanski2062862032.25
JS Smith not out1026420038.46
ODW Birts  b Sisodiya5861062.50
EJB Miles not out048000.00
Extras(b 6, lb 5, nb 8, w 5)24
TOTAL(126 Ov, RR: 3.24, 494 Mts)409/9d
Fall of wickets: 1-40 (Bradley Erasmus, 12.3 ov), 2-143 (Billy Mead, 39.6 ov), 3-243 (Justin Broad, 73.1 ov), 4-249 (David Scott, 74.4 ov), 5-315 (Lorenzo Machado, 97.3 ov), 6-322 (Guy Harper, 100.1 ov), 7-383 (Bas de Leede, 114.6 ov), 8-400 (Rafeh Jafri, 122.2 ov), 9-407 (Oliver Birts, 123.6 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
RAJ Smith1553412.2602
RI Walker2046023.0000
DA Douthwaite1725713.3500
KB Szymanski2127723.6600
O Subhan1022602.6050
P Sisodiya27410924.0302
SJ Reingold1513312.2000
CR Brown10202.0000
Glamorgan 2nd XI 2nd Innings
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
NJ Selman lbw b Jafri074000.00
JM Cooke  b Birts3054854055.55
CR Brown not out551141268048.24
SJ Reingold not out2341444056.09
Extras(lb 2, nb 2)4
TOTAL(36 Ov, RR: 3.11, 130 Mts)112/2
Fall of wickets: 1-2 (Nick Selman, 0.6 ov), 2-63 (Joe Cooke, 20.5 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
RR Jafri52811.6001
JS Smith501903.8000
WJR Robertson511402.8000
ODW Birts1123513.1800
DNC Scott1003403.4000
MATCH DETAILS
London Road, High Wycombe
TossMarylebone Cricket Club Young Cricketers , elected to field first
SeriesSecond Eleven Championship 2019
Players per side12(11 batting, 11 fielding)
Season2019
Match days6,7,8 August 2019 (3-day match)
Marylebone Cricket Club Young Cricketers replacementEJB Miles for AS Tendulkar
Umpires
Nick Hall
Paul Baldwin
PointsMarylebone Cricket Club Young Cricketers 12, Glamorgan 2nd XI 11
CLOSE OF PLAY
Tue, 06 Aug - day 1 - Glamorgan 2nd XI 1st innings 372/8 (RI Walker 40*, P Sisodiya 0*, 97.2 ov)
Wed, 07 Aug - day 2 - Marylebone Cricket Club Young Cricketers 1st innings 291/4 (L Machado 18*, BFW de Leede 21*, 92 ov)
Thu, 08 Aug - day 3 - Glamorgan 2nd XI 2nd innings 112/2 (36 ov) - end of match