background-image
Brian Taylor
background-image

Brian Taylor

England

Full Name

Brian Taylor

Born

June 19, 1932, West Ham, Essex

Died

June 12, 2017 (aged 84y 358d)

Nicknames

Tonker

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Education

Central Park School, East Ham

TEAMS

Brian Taylor was an Essex stalwart for almost two decades, an utterly reliable wicketkeeper-batsman and an inspiration captain who led the side with humour and no little skills despite the county's financial difficulties which meant they operated throughout on a shoestring. He captained them at the start of the Sunday League and quickly forged them into a tight one-day outfit.

His career was delayed by two years national service and he initially played as a specialist batsman, alternating as wicketkeeper with Paul Gibb.

In 1956 he was chosen as the Cricket Writers' Club's Young Cricketer of the Year and that winter was picked as Godfrey Evans' understudy for the England tour of South Africa. He was never likely to usurp the brilliant Evans, but by the time he stood down Taylor had been overtaken in the pecking order by Jim Parks, and the depth of wicketkeeping talent in the country meant another chance did not come along.

As a batsman Taylor alternated between the dazzling and the baffling, probably because he tended to play across the line of the ball. His timing could be exquisite and he was a real crowd-pleaser, earning the nickname Tonker.

Taylor was also a good footballer who played for Brentford, Bexley United - for whom he was also manager - and Dover.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC572949731909313521.799821084211
List A1071013183710018.74139322
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC572573011/1630.0057.0000
List A107000-----000

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1949 - 1973
List A Matches
Span
1963 - 1973

Photos


Brian Taylor
The 1969 Essex squad