background-image
Christopher Martin-Jenkins
background-image

Christopher Martin-Jenkins

England
Christopher Martin-Jenkins

Full Name

Christopher Dennis Alexander Martin-Jenkins

Born

January 20, 1945, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire

Died

January 01, 2013, Rudgewick, Sussex, (aged 67y 346d)

Nicknames

CMJ

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm slow

Education

Marlborough; Fitzwilliam College, Cambridge

Other

Commentator, Journalist, Author

A useful cricketer himself - he scored 99 for Marlborough at Lord's and turned out for Surrey 2nd XI - Christopher Martin-Jenkins was employed on the Cricketer by EW Swanton on leaving Cambridge, joining the BBC sports team in 1970 and commentating on his first international match - an ODI - in 1972. The following summer, aged 28, he was chosen to succeed Brian Johnston as the BBC's cricket correspondent, a post he held until 1991, with a four-year break between 1981 and 1984. He edited the Cricketer from 1981 to 1991. He was cricket correspondent of the Daily Telegraph, from 1991 to 1999, and of the Times from 1999 to 2008. He was a member of the Test Match Special team from 1973 to 2012, again with a break between 1981 and 1985 when he was used on BBC TV. He was also a prolific author, and his accounts of the 1973-74 West Indies tour (Testing Time) and the 1974-75 series in Australia (Assault On The Ashes) set the tone for more than three decades of quality output. In 2009 he was awarded and MBE then in 2010-11 was president of the MCC. Shortly after that tenure he was diagnosed with cancer and he died on New Year's Day, 2013, working until the end with his last article in the Times appearing the previous day.
Martin Williamson

Photos


<i>The Top 100 Cricketers of All Time</i>, by Christopher Martin-Jenkins
Christopher Martin-Jenkins poses outside Buckingham Palace after receiving his MBE
Broadcaster and journalist Christopher Martin-Jenkins receives his MBE from Prince Charles
Viv Richards, Christopher Martin-Jenkins and Vic Marks on the field
The Test Match Special team celebrates its 50th anniversary
Christopher Martin-Jenkins