Full Name

Henry Calthorpe Blofeld

Born

September 23, 1939, Hoveton Home Farm, Norfolk

Age

82y 29d

Nicknames

Blowers

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Education

Eton College; Cambridge University

relations

Other

Commentator

TEAMS

Often assumed to be as dotty as his trademark bow-tie, Henry Blofeld's quaint obsession with London buses and pigeons has ensured him a place alongside John Arlott and Brian Johnston as the one of the legendary voices of BBC's Test Match Special. For many, especially those listeners who hailed his return to the airwaves in 1994 after a stint at Sky TV, Blofeld's burbling commentaries provide a pleasingly onamatapoeic backdrop to a day's cricket, and his frequent gaffes and misidentifications merely add to that charm. Like Johnston, "Blowers" was educated at Eton College and his old-school leanings are unmistakeable. Unlike Johnston, however, his bluff and hearty image is not entirely accurate, as anyone who has read his caustic columns in The Independent would testify. In part this might be attributed to frustration. As a schoolboy wicketkeeper and batsman, Blofeld was one of the finest cricketers ever to emerge from Eton, and seemed destined to play for England until he was knocked off his bike in his final year at school. Though he recovered to play for Cambridge and Norfolk, he soon turned to journalism, where he learned his trade under the watchful eye of EW Swanton. He was awarded an OBE in 2003 for his services to broadcasting.
Andrew Miller

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC1732175813824.4512110
List A110606060.000100
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC1718150---5.00-000
List A1000-----000

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1958 - 1960
List A Matches
Span
1965 - 1965

Photos


Henry Blofeld on his final day commentating for Test Match Special
Henry Blofeld took a lap of honour after his final commentary stint
Henry Blofeld with a portrait of himself
The Test Match Special team celebrates its 50th anniversary
Henry Blofeld
Henry Blofeld in full flow