Matches (11)
WI-W v NZ-W (1)
Asia Cup (4)
Irani Trophy (1)
Road Safety (1)
Legends League (1)
CPL (1)
PAK v ENG (1)
IND v SA (1)

Vic Marks

England|Allrounder
Vic Marks
INTL CAREER: 1980 - 1988
Browse other players
New Zealand
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Victor James Marks

Born

June 25, 1955, Middle Chinnock, Somerset

Age

67y 99d

Nicknames

Skid, Speedy

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Playing Role

Allrounder

Height

5ft 9in

Education

Blundells School; Oxford University

Other

Commentator, Journalist

A mild, nervy, self-deprecating farm boy with an Oxford degree and no enemies, Vic Marks was the most unlikely member of the fiery Somerset dressing room of the 1980s. He got into the England team as an all- rounder in a thin period and sometimes barely looked like a cricketer at all: he bowled apologetic off-breaks ("At any time, somewhere in the world," it was said, "someone is hitting Vic Marks for six") and his short-arm batting style never lost its hint of the village green. But his cricket could be surprisingly effective and, in one-day internationals especially, he had his moments. Everyone liked him and opponents respected him as well as liked him, and he was a highly successful overseas pro for Western Australia: cricket's nicest man surviving in its toughest school. He became an even higher-class journalist and broadcaster: witty, shrewd and kindly.
Matthew Engel

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test61012498327.6653246.800323000
ODI342432854413.5743465.660016080
FC342500901241913430.295731440
List A30424156417581*22.56014750
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test6101082484113/783/7844.002.6898.3000
ODI343218381135445/205/2025.793.7041.7020
FC34262992285918598/1733.282.7273.3405
List A3041303979662865/205/2027.853.6645.5330
Vic Marks portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
Debut/Last Matches - Player
Photos
Vic Marks interviews James Hildreth in front of the James Hildreth Stand
Vic Marks hands fellow Somerset spinner Dom Bess his cap
Vic Marks poses with a doll of WG Grace
Viv Richards, Christopher Martin-Jenkins and Vic Marks on the field
Vic Marks bowls
Vic Marks