RESULT
Colombo (NCC), September 05 - 06, 2009, Under 23 Youth Tournament Division 1
164 & 98
(T:145) 118 & 145/8

Nondescripts won by 2 wickets

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 1st INNINGS 
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Rajitha Ratnayake c †Wille b Priyankara314-0021.42
Upul Bandara c Wijenayake b Gamage2325-2192.00
Yohan Kanumale lbw b Illeperuma446-008.69
Wimanga Perera not out 76146-10152.05
Shanaka Shaninda c & b Illeperuma06-000.00
Sanjeewa Bulathwala  b Gangoda2222-12100.00
Thilina Herath (c) b Dahanayake2348-1047.91
Chamikara Edirisinghe lbw b Dahanayake013-000.00
Mahesh Kodamulla c †Wille b Dahanayake210-0020.00
Chaminda Pathirana  b Illeperuma212-0016.66
Duminda Dassanayake c & b Wijenayake27-0028.57
Extras(b 2, lb 2, nb 3)7
TOTAL57.4 Ov (RR: 2.84)164
Fall of wickets: 1-11 (Rajitha Ratnayake, 3.6 ov), 2-29 (Upul Bandara, 10.1 ov), 3-34 (Yohan Kanumale, 17.6 ov), 4-46 (Shanaka Shaninda, 19.6 ov), 5-92 (Sanjeewa Bulathwala, 27.4 ov), 6-138 (Thilina Herath, 45.1 ov), 7-144 (Chamikara Edirisinghe, 47.4 ov), 8-148 (Mahesh Kodamulla, 51.6 ov), 9-153 (Chaminda Pathirana, 54.3 ov), 10-164 (Duminda Dassanayake, 57.4 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Lahiru Gamage731111.57---00
Prabath Priyankara1114414.00---03
Roshan Laksiri2094232.10---00
Roshan Wijenayake4.402816.00---00
Eranga Gangoda702012.85---00
Demintha Dahanayake831531.87---00
Nondescripts Cricket Club 1st INNINGS 
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Anuk Silva  b Jayasena26-0033.33
Rajitha Mendis c †Ratnayake b Jayasena18-0012.50
Shashrika Pussegolla c †Ratnayake b Pathirana02-000.00
Demintha Dahanayake (c)lbw b Edirisinghe46106-6043.39
Eranga Gangoda lbw b Pathirana05-000.00
Mark Wille c †Ratnayake b Pathirana56-1083.33
Chamindu Ishanka run out (Kodamulla/Edirisinghe)312-0025.00
Roshan Wijenayake run out (Kodamulla)33112-5029.46
Roshan Laksiri not out 2726-21103.84
Lahiru Gamage c Kodamulla b Edirisinghe06-000.00
Prabath Priyankara c Perera b Edirisinghe01-000.00
Extras(lb 1)1
TOTAL48.2 Ov (RR: 2.44)118
Fall of wickets: 1-2 (Anuk Silva, 0.6 ov), 2-3 (Rajitha Mendis, 2.3 ov), 3-3 (Shashrika Pussegolla, 3.1 ov), 4-3 (Eranga Gangoda, 3.6 ov), 5-15 (Mark Wille, 7.2 ov), 6-27 (Chamindu Ishanka, 10.5 ov), 7-85 (Demintha Dahanayake, 38.1 ov), 8-108 (Roshan Wijenayake, 44.1 ov), 9-111 (Lahiru Gamage, 46.4 ov), 10-118 (Prabath Priyankara, 48.2 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Upul Bandara822423.00---00
Chaminda Pathirana1042332.30---00
Chamikara Edirisinghe10.202432.32---00
Yohan Kanumale10101.00---00
Wimanga Perera631202.00---00
Duminda Dassanayake721101.57---00
Thilina Herath511703.40---00
Mahesh Kodamulla10505.00---00
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 2nd INNINGS 
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Rajitha Ratnayake c Dahanayake b Gamage37-0042.85
Upul Bandara c †Wille b Illeperuma1445-2031.11
Yohan Kanumale c Dahanayake b Gamage010-000.00
Wimanga Perera c Gangoda b Wijenayake2036-4055.55
Shanaka Shaninda lbw b Wijenayake211-0018.18
Thilina Herath (c)c †Wille b Gangoda1122-0150.00
Sanjeewa Bulathwala lbw b Wijenayake23-0066.66
Chamikara Edirisinghe  b Illeperuma533-0015.15
Chaminda Pathirana c †Wille b Gamage824-1033.33
Mahesh Kodamulla not out 326-0011.53
Duminda Dassanayake c Pussegolla b Illeperuma2527-2292.59
Extras(b 2, lb 1, w 2)5
TOTAL40.4 Ov (RR: 2.40)98
Fall of wickets: 1-8 (Rajitha Ratnayake, 2.5 ov), 2-9 (Yohan Kanumale, 4.5 ov), 3-39 (Upul Bandara, 14.5 ov), 4-39 (Wimanga Perera, 17.3 ov), 5-43 (Shanaka Shaninda, 19.1 ov), 6-45 (Sanjeewa Bulathwala, 19.4 ov), 7-59 (Thilina Herath, 24.4 ov), 8-64 (Chamikara Edirisinghe, 30.3 ov), 9-70 (Chaminda Pathirana, 32.5 ov), 10-98 (Duminda Dassanayake, 40.4 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Lahiru Gamage701732.42---00
Prabath Priyankara201407.00---10
Shashrika Pussegolla21402.00---00
Roshan Laksiri10.431431.31---00
Roshan Wijenayake1243132.58---10
Eranga Gangoda411213.00---00
Demintha Dahanayake32301.00---00
Nondescripts Cricket Club 2nd INNINGS (Target: 145 runs)
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Anuk Silva c Bulathwala b Herath4039-21102.56
Rajitha Mendis  b Pathirana1016-0062.50
Chamindu Ishanka c Dasanayake b Edirisinghe812-0066.66
Prabath Priyankara  b Herath23-0066.66
Demintha Dahanayake (c)c Bulathwala b Dasanayake3222-21145.45
Mark Wille c Herath b Perera3925-21156.00
Eranga Gangoda lbw b Dasanayake01-000.00
Roshan Laksiri  b Edirisinghe01-000.00
Shashrika Pussegolla not out 109-00111.11
Lahiru Gamage not out 11-00100.00
Extras(b 1, lb 2)3
TOTAL21.3 Ov (RR: 6.74)145/8
Did not bat: Roshan Wijenayake 
Fall of wickets: 1-35 (Rajitha Mendis, 5.6 ov), 2-58 (Chamindu Ishanka, 10.2 ov), 3-62 (Prabath Priyankara, 11.3 ov), 4-63 (Anuk Silva, 11.5 ov), 5-116 (Demintha Dahanayake, 17.4 ov), 6-117 (Eranga Gangoda, 17.6 ov), 7-124 (Roshan Laksiri, 18.4 ov), 8-137 (Mark Wille, 20.3 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Upul Bandara10606.00---00
Chaminda Pathirana402015.00---00
Thilina Herath403228.00---00
Duminda Dassanayake502625.20---00
Wimanga Perera4.303217.11---00
Chamikara Edirisinghe302628.66---00
Unlocking the magic of Statsguru
AskESPNcricinfo Logo
MATCH DETAILS
Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
TossKurunegala Youth Cricket Club, elected to bat first
Series
Season2009
Match daysday (2-day match)
Umpires
Sri Lanka
Chaminda Handunnettige
Sri Lanka
Ruchira Palliyaguruge
Match Referee
Sri Lanka
K.T.Francis
PointsNondescripts Cricket Club 15.315, Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 3.11
CLOSE OF PLAY
Sat, 05 Sep - day 1 - Nondescripts 1st innings 36/6 (Demintha Dahanayake 17*, Roshan Wijenayake 8*, 15.2 ov)
Sun, 06 Sep - day 2 - Nondescripts 2nd innings 145/8 (21.3 ov) - end of match
Nondescripts Innings
<1 / 3>
Under 23 Youth Tournament Division 1
Group A
TEAMMWLDPT
NCC720576.055
Ragam700758.545
Bloom710655.19
ColtC720551.51
700741.935
Moors701635.015
Kurun702534.14
Sarsc702525.465
Group B
TEAMMWLDPT
Sinhl710664.61
BuRC711556.695
SLAF700751.52
Tamil700751.06
ChlmC710646.39
Seedu700734.665
Panad701617.505
Kandy701615.18