News

All the squads and signings for the 2020-21 WBBL

Keep track of how all the WBBL clubs are building their squads for the 2020 season

Brisbane Heat pose with the Women's Big Bash League trophy  •  Getty Images

Brisbane Heat pose with the Women's Big Bash League trophy  •  Getty Images

Keep track of how all the WBBL clubs are building their squads for the 2020 season amid a flurry of player signings

Adelaide Strikers

Last season Runners-up
Coach Luke Williams
Squad Darcie Brown, Suzie Bates (NZ), Sarah Coyte, Ellie Falconer, Amanda-Jade Wellington, Katie Mack, Tegan McPharlin, Tahlia McGrath, Annie O'Neil, Bridget Patterson, Madeline Penna, Alex Price, Megan Schutt, Stafanie Taylor (WI), Laura Wolvaardt (SA)
In Madeline Penna (Stars), Laura Wolvaardt
Out Sophie Devine (Scorchers)

Brisbane Heat

Last season Champions
Coach Ashley Noffke
Squad Maddy Green (NZ), Nicola Hancock, Grace Harris, Laura Harris, Mikayla Hinkley, Jess Jonassen, Amelia Kerr (NZ), Delissa Kimmince, Nadine de Klerk (SA), Charli Knott, Lilly Mills, Georgia Prestwidge, Georgia Redmayne, Courtney Sippel, Georgia Voll
In Nichola Hancock (Stars), Nadine de Klerk, Georgia Redmayne, Georgia Voll
Out Sammy-Jo Johnson (Thunder), Beth Mooney (Scorchers), Kirby Short (retired)

Hobart Hurricanes

Last season 7th
Coach Salliann Briggs
Squad Nicola Carey, Maisy Gibson (injured), Corinne Hall, Brooke Hepburn, Erica Kershaw, Hayley Matthews (WI), Sasha Moloney, Rachel Priest (NZ), Chloe Rafferty, Amy Smith, Naomi Stalenberg, Emma Thompson, Chloe Tryon (SA), Tayla Vlaeminck (injured), Belinda Vakarewa
Replacements Hayley Jensen (NZ), Chloe Abel, Nell Bryson Smith, Emily Smith
In Hayley Jensen (NZ), Erica Kershaw (Renegades), Rachel Priest (Thunder), Naomi Stalenberg (Thunder),
Out Erin Fazackerly (Renegades)

Melbourne Renegades

Last season Semi-final
Coach Lachlan Stevens
Squad Makinley Blows, Maitlan Brown, Josie Dooley, Jess Duffin (unavailable), Erin Fazackerley, Ella Hayward, Lizelle Lee (SA), Carly Leeson, Sophie Molineux, Courtney Neale, Amy Satterthwaite (NZ), Molly Strano, Lea Tahuhu (NZ), Georgia Wareham, Courtney Webb
In Erin Fazackerly (Hobart Hurricanes), Ella Hayward, Lizelle Lee, Amy Satterthwaite
Out Tammy Beaumont, Erica Kershaw, Claire Koski, Danni Wyatt

Melbourne Stars

Last season 8th
Coach Trent Woodhill
Squad Katherine Brunt (Eng), Lucy Cripps, Sophie Day, Bhavi Devchand, Nicole Faltum, Holly Ferling, Tess Flintoff, Georgia Gall, Alana King, Meg Lanning, Erin Osborne, Mignon du Preez, Nat Sciver (Eng), Annabel Sutherland, Elyse Villani
In Katherine Brunt, Bhavi Devchand (Scorchers) Meg Lanning (Scorchers), Nat Sciver
Out Madeline Penna (Strikers)

Perth Scorchers

Last season Semi-final
Coach Shelley Nitschke
Squad Megan Banting, Jemma Barsby, Samantha Betts, Nicole Bolton, Mathilda Carmichael, Piepa Cleary, Sophie Devine (NZ), Sarah Glenn (Eng), Heather Graham, Amy Jones (Eng) Emma King, Beth Mooney, Taneale Peschel, Chloe Piparo, Georgia Wyllie
In Sophie Devine (Strikers), Sarah Glenn, Beth Mooney (Brisbane Heat)
Out Meg Lanning (Stars)

Sydney Sixers

Last season 5th
Coach Ben Sawyer
Squad Sarah Aley, Erin Burns, Stella Campbell, Lauren Cheatle, Maddy Darke, Ashleigh Gardner, Lisa Griffith, Alyssa Healy, Jodie Hicks, Emma Hughes, Marizanne Kapp (SA), Ellyse Perry, Angela Reakes, Hayley Silver-Holmes, Dane van Niekerk (SA),
In Angela Reakes, Lisa Griffith (Thunder)
Out Lauren Smith (Thunder)

Sydney Thunder

Last season 6th
Coach Trevor Griffin
Squad Sam Bates, Tammy Beaumont (Eng), Hannah Darlington, Rachael Haynes, Saskia Horley, Shabnim Ismail (SA) Sammy-Jo Johnson, Anika Learoyd, Phoebe Litchfield, Heather Knight (Eng), Kate Peterson, Olivia Porter, Lauren Smith, Rachel Trenaman, Tahlia Wilson
In Tammy Beaumont, Sammy-Jo Johnson (Heat), Heather Knight, Lauren Smith (Sixers)
Out Lisa Griffith (Sixers), Rachel Priest (Hurricanes)