Full Name

Chris Zinzan Harris

Born

November 20, 1969, Christchurch, Canterbury

Age

51y 311d

Also Known As

Lugs

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Playing Role

Allrounder

relations

(father),

(brother)

TEAMS

A cult hero in New Zealand cricket and, for a time, one of the most effective allround limited-overs cricketers in the international game, Chris Harris will be remembered as much for his versatile accumulation with the bat as for his nagging slow-medium wobblers. Harris's ability to score all round the wicket, pick the gaps and hit boundaries at just the right time turned him into New Zealand's answer to Michael Bevan, and his 62 not-outs in one-day cricket testify to his ability to close out an innings. His bowling was ideally suited to the shorter game - a gentle medium-pace that forces the batsman to do all the work allied to subtle changes in pace and the ability to cut the ball either way off the wicket. Harris was also a very safe fielder, particularly within the inner circle and in the covers. He hit a purple patch with the bat in late 1997, going 19 consecutive innings (eight of them in ODIs) without being dismissed and registering three half-centuries. He also played a vital role in New Zealand's triumph at the ICC KnockOut tournament, putting together a partnership of 122 for the sixth wicket with Chris Cairns to set up a last-over win against India in the final. But, again like Bevan, Harris was unable to carry his undeniable talent into Test cricket and his 23 appearances between 1992 and 2002 resulted in a disappointing batting average of 20.44 and an untenable bowling average of 73.12. In 2004, Harris became the first New Zealand player to have played 250 ODIs, although a shoulder injury marred his 250th, and final, appearance. He also remains New Zealand's second-highest wicket-taker in one-dayers, behind Daniel Vettori. At the age of 40 Harris remains an effective player for Canterbury in domestic cricket, although retirement cannot be far away. He is the son of former New Zealand international Zin Harris and his brother Ben has played at first-class level.
Liam Brickhill July 2010

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test234247777120.44230533.7005872140
ODI25021362437913029.00658366.5111627543960
FC131204427378251*45.5415411200
List A448394116957313034.433471970
T2026251663610070.66527120.68114126130
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test232925601170162/163/11773.122.74160.00000
ODI2502321066776132035/425/4237.504.2852.50210
FC1311488657211604/2235.752.3093.0000
List A44820190134683965/425/4234.014.0050.90510
T202626599624273/143/1423.116.2522.10000
Chris Zinzan Harris
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Mountaineers vs Eagles34*2/3004-Dec-2011HarareT20
Mountaineers vs Tuskers21*1/3402-Dec-2011HarareT20
Mountaineers vs Rocks101/3030-Nov-2011HarareT20
Mountaineers vs Eagles171/1827-Nov-2011HarareT20
Mountaineers vs Tuskers192/2126-Nov-2011HarareT20

Photos


Gavin Larsen, Martin Guptill, Matt Henry, Mitchell McClenaghan, Nathan McCullum and Chris Harris with the World Cup trophy
Chris Harris prepares to deliver
Chris Harris belts out an appeal
Chris Harris bowls
Chris Harris and Upul Chandana fail to catch the ball
Chris Harris completes a catch