background-image
Chris Old
background-image

Chris Old

England
Chris Old

INTL CAREER: 1972 - 1981

Full Name

Christopher Middleton Old

Born

December 22, 1948, Middlesbrough, Yorkshire

Age

72y 179d

Nicknames

Chilly

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Height

6ft 3in

Education

Acklam Hall Secondary Grammar School

relations

(brother)

TEAMS

Wisden overview
It is one of the contradictions of postwar English cricket that Chris Old, as fine a natural athlete as one could hope to see, should have been plagued by injury, mainly to his legs and back, through most of his career. The younger brother of Alan, an England rugby union fly-half, "Chilly" Old first appeared for Yorkshire as a 17-year-old 6ft 3ins fast bowler. But in time he developed into a rhythmic and powerful fast-medium seamer, noted for accuracy and potent late outswing, and a dangerous lower-order left-hand hitter. Old was one of England's unsung heroes of the incredible win over Australia at Headingley in 1981, when they became the only team in the 20th century to win a Test after following on. He came in at 252 for 8, when England's lead was only 25, and helped Ian Botham add 67 in under an hour. After retiring Old moved to Cornwall where he ran a fish and chip shop.
John Thicknesse

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test466698456514.82021038220
ODI3225733851*18.7740184.280129680
FC37946391775611620.846272140
List A31423053349282*19.72013720
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test4681885840201437/509/8828.1161.90740
ODI32311755999454/84/822.2039.00200
FC379578222512710707/2023.4854.00392
List A3141560487204185/195/1920.863.3537.301530
Chris Old portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Chris Old bowls Allan Border
Chris Old bowling during the 1981 Headingley Test
Chris Old (Yorkshire & England)
Chris Old (Yorkshire & England)
Mike Hendricks, Ian Botham and Graham Gooch congratulate Chris Old
The England squad for the first Test against Pakistan