Matches (19)
IND in ENG (1)
WI v BDESH (1)
NAM T20 (1)
RHF Trophy (3)
Papua New Guinea in Singapore (1)
Vitality Blast (9)
SL v AUS (1)
IND-W in SL (1)
ENG v IND (1)

Eddo Brandes

Zimbabwe|Allrounder
Eddo Brandes
INTL CAREER: 1987 - 1999
Browse other players
England
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Eddo André Brandes

Born

March 05, 1963, Port Shepstone, Natal, South Africa

Age

59y 119d

Nicknames

Chicken George

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Allrounder

Education

Prince Edward School

Other

Coach

TEAMS

A bull of a man, barrel-chested with a twinkle in his eye and a penchant for a drink, Eddo Brandes achieved world fame in 1996-97 as the chicken farmer who took a hat-trick and twice bowled Zimbabwe to one-day wins over England. But he was more than just a one-series wonder, and his pacy outswingers could also have won Test matches had his fitness record not been so poor. Brandes was also a powerful late-order hitter with a good technique and an even better eye who once scored a first-class hundred in South Africa. He is also remembered for masterminding Zimbabwe's shock World Cup victory over England at Albury in 1992. A gifted allround sportsman, he could hit a golf ball harder than most although he also suffered from more than his fair share of injuries. He briefly coached at the national academy, but fed up with the deteriorating political situation which affected his farm, in 2003 he emigrated to Queensland where he carried on coaching.
Cricinfo staff

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test101531213910.0833536.110011340
ODI5941104045513.0344890.17022714110
FC6083141151165*16.6812280
List A126932211735516.5204230
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test10181996951263/456/15336.572.8576.7000
ODI595928282266705/285/2832.374.8040.4120
FC60943751211797/3828.603.2552.7101
List A126620046241645/285/2828.194.4737.8140
Eddo André Brandes
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
Debut/Last Matches - Player
Videos
Photos
The Zimbabwe World Cup team before their welcome home parade in Harare
Eddo Brandes leads the parade...
Alec Stewart questions the umpire's decision to not signal wide to a ball down the leg side
Zimbabwe players celebrate their big win over England
Eddo Brandes