background-image
Fred Martin
background-image

Fred Martin

England
Fred Martin

INTL CAREER: 1890 - 1892

Full Name

Frederick Martin

Born

October 12, 1861, Dartford, Kent

Died

December 13, 1921, Dartford, Kent, (aged 60y 62d)

Also Known As

Nutty Martin

Nicknames

Nutty

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Left arm medium

TEAMS

Left-armer Frederick "Nutty" Martin played only two Tests but will have taken some consolation from finishing with a bowling average of 10.07. He grabbed 12 for 102 on debut against Australia at The Oval in 1890 -- the best figures by a debutant until Bob Massie destroyed England with 16 for 137 in 1972 - but for some reason he did not play in another Ashes Test. He continued to excel for Kent, taking 1317 first-class wickets at the startling average of 17.38. And he took ten wickets in a match on 23 occasions.
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s6sCtSt
Test22014137.0000020
FC31749211845459012.15081200
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test23410141146/5012/10210.071.7129.20021
FC317677942290113178/4517.3851.409523
Fred "Nutty" Martin
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


Fred "Nutty" Martin