Full Name

Jack Simmons

Born

March 28, 1941, Clayton-le-Moors, Lancashire

Age

80y 245d

Nicknames

Simmo, Flat Jack

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Height

6ft 1in

Education

Accrington Technical School; Blackburn Technical College

TEAMS

The career of Jack Simmons gives hope to every club cricketer. A journeyman professional in the Lancashire leagues, he made his first-class debut in 1968 at 27 and thereafter scarcely missed a match - or meal - for over 20 years. His nickname 'Flat Jack' rather diminishes the effect of his tidy offspin and legendary tales of his consumption of fish and chips should not obscure his great contribution to Lancashire cricket, though it is a significant part of his appeal as a folk hero. He made vital runs in the lower order, often in partnership with his fellow spinner David Hughes, and it was from his bowling that Jack Bond took the famous catch to dismiss Asif Iqbal to win the 1971 Gillette Cup when a Kent victory looked inevitable. He made a huge impact as the overseas star of Tasmania and is currently chairman of Lancashire. In February 2008, he succeeded Dennis Amiss as chairman of the ECB.
Colin Schindler February 2008

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC450564146941711222.526413410
List A47029010234226518.20071320
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC450670092808410337/5927.182.5164.8416
List A47021068128344985/175/1725.773.6542.3850

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1968 - 1989
List A Matches
Span
1969 - 1989

Photos


Jack Simmons presents Hylton Ackerman with the winners trophy
Jack Simmons portrait